Simple Global, Inc. v. Banasik ( 2021 )
[…] entered that same day. See Dkt. 51 & 52.
    107
    PTO ¶ II.
    108
    See Boris, 
    2013 WL 6331287
    , at *16 (“Because the parties agreed by pre-trial
    stipulation that [certain stockholders] were issued the stock reflected on the NC Stock
    Ledger, the validity of that stock is not in dispute.”).
    29
    determining stockholders entitled to vote or act by written consent. Boris, 
    2013 WL 6331287
    , at *13 (quoting Rainbow Navigation, Inc. v. Pan Ocean Navigation, Inc.,
    
    535 A.2d 1357
    , 1359 (Del. 1987)); 8 Del. C. § 219(c) (“The stock ledger shall be the
    only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled by this section . . . to vote in
    person or by proxy at any meeting of stockholders.”). In this case, however, the
    Company has no stock ledger and has issued no stock certificates.109 “[W]hen the
    stock ledger is blank or non-existent, the Court of Chancery has the power to
    consider other evidence to ascertain and establish stockholder status.” Rainbow
    Navigation,