Simple Global, Inc. v. Banasik ( 2021 )
[…] THE COURT: You cannot say that you did not sign it?
    THE WITNESS: No. I did not sign this document.
    Tr. 89 (Banasik).
    24
    The court has reviewed the hand-signed version from the minute book. For purposes
    of this opinion, the court need not decide the admissibility or authenticity of
    Banasik’s signature on that document. Nevertheless, a finding that Banasik signed
    the new minutes of the March 21, 2013 stockholders meeting would be entirely
    consistent with the documentary record and the testimony of Justin and James.
    II.   ANALYSIS
    A.     Section 225 and Scope of this Proceeding
    Under Section 225 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”),
    “[u]pon application of any stockholder or director . . . whose title to office is
    contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any
    election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any
    corporation . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 225(a). Section 225 is typically utilized to resolve
    election disputes, including the removal of officers and directors of Delaware
    corporations, on an accelerated basis. In re Data Processing Consultants, Ltd., 
    1987 WL 25360
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. Nov. 25, 1987).