IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] “upon application of any stockholder,” to appoint a custodian or receiver “of any close
    corporation when . . . (2) The petitioning stockholder has the right to the dissolution of the
    corporation under a provision of the certificate of incorporation permitted by § 355 of this
    title.” 8 Del. C. § 352(a)(2).
    21
    custodian does not have authority to continue the business. Instead, the custodian only has
    authority to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets.
    This is the only reading that gives meaning to the exception. If a custodian appointed
    under Section 226(a)(3) “had the authority . . . to continue the business of the corporation
    and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets,” then the “except in cases arising
    under paragraph (a)(3)” clause would be superfluous, a result that is contrary to canons of
    statutory interpretation. See Cordero v. Gulfstream Dev. Corp., 
    56 A.3d 1030
    , 1036 (Del.