IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] Shawe was appointed to address a deadlock and empowered “to sell the corporation, with
    a view toward maintaining the business as a going concern and maximizing value for the
    stockholders.” In re Shawe & Elting LLC, 
    2015 WL 4874733
    , at *1 (Del. Ch. Aug. 13,
    2015), aff’d sub nom. Shawe v. Elting, 
    157 A.3d 152
     (Del. 2017). On appeal, Shawe argued
    that “the custodian statute does not authorize the court to order the custodian to sell the
    Company over the stockholders’ objection.” Shawe, 157 A.3d at 162. Shawe focused on
    the language in Section 226(b) which provides that “the authority of the custodian is to
    continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its
    assets.” See 8 Del. C. § 226(b).
    The Delaware Supreme Court rejected Shawe’s argument because it failed to
    grapple with Section 226(b)’s “except” clause. The Court explained that “[u]nder a plain
    a whole distinguishes between an active corporation, where it gives the court broad