IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets.” See id. The first
    is “except when the court shall otherwise order.” Id. The second is “except in cases arising
    under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or § 352(a)(2) of this title.”12
    The plain language of the second exception thus states that “the authority of the
    custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and
    distribute its assets . . . except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section.” See
    Id. § 226(b). The exception creates an alternative scope of authority under which the
    12
    Id. Section 352(a)(2) applies only to close corporations, and it permits the court,
    “upon application of any stockholder,” to appoint a custodian or receiver “of any close
    corporation when . . . (2) The petitioning stockholder has the right to the dissolution of the
    corporation under a provision of the certificate of incorporation permitted by § 355 of this
    title.” 8 Del. C. § 352(a)(2).
    21
    custodian does not have authority to continue the business. Instead, the custodian only has
    authority to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets.
    This is the only reading that gives meaning to the exception. If a custodian appointed