IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] Diamond State Port Corp., 
    14 A.3d 536
    , 538 (Del. 2011)). Delaware courts “also ascribe
    a purpose to the General Assembly’s use of statutory language, construing it against
    surplusage, if reasonably possible.” Taylor, 
    14 A.3d at 538
    ; see also Giuricich v. Emtrol
    Corp., 
    449 A.2d 232
    , 238 (Del. 1982) (“It is fundamental that the Courts ascertain and give
    effect to the intent of the General Assembly as clearly expressed in the language of a
    statute.”).
    2.     The Plain Language Of The Statute
    The plain language of Section 226 prevents a custodian or receiver appointed under
    Section 226(a)(3) from reviving a defunct corporation that has abandoned its business.
    Section 226(a) provides as follows:
    The Court of Chancery, upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1
    or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be
    receivers, of and for any corporation when:
    (1) At any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so
    divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms
    19
    have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors;
    or
    (2) The business of the corporation is suffering or is threatened with
    irreparable injury because the directors are so divided respecting the
    management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action
    by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable
    to terminate this division; or
    (3) The corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a
    reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets.
    8 Del. C. § 226(a). Section 226(a)(3) thus permits a custodian to be appointed when a
    corporation “has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable time to take
    steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets.” Id. § 226(a)(3).11
    Satisfying one of the statutory grounds identified in Section 226 does not entitle a
    petitioner to relief. The plain language of Section 226 makes the appointment of a custodian
    permissive, giving the court discretion over whether to appoint a custodian. See, e.g.,
    Giuricich, 
    449 A.2d at 239
    ; Paulman v. Kritzer Radiant Coils, Inc., 
    143 A.2d 272
    , 273
    (Del. Ch. 1958). In Klamka, the court relied on its discretionary authority to deny the
    petition for the appointment of a custodian. 
    2008 WL 5330541
    , at *2.
    Section 226 does not stop with Section 226(a). In Section 226(b), the statute sets
    out the powers that a custodian under Section 226 can have. It states:
    A custodian appointed under this section shall have all the powers and title
    of a receiver appointed under § 291 of this title, but the authority of the
    11
    The statute speaks in terms of either a custodian or a receiver. A custodian is
    appointed for a solvent entity. A receiver is appointed for an insolvent entity. Synergy seeks
    the appointment of a custodian, so this decision uses that term. The analysis would apply
    equally to the appointment of a receiver.
    20
    custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate
    its affairs and distribute its assets, except when the court shall otherwise order
    and except in cases arising under paragraph (a)(3) of this section or §
    352(a)(2) of this title.
    8 Del. C. § 226(b). The Delaware Supreme Court has interpreted Section 226(b) “as setting
    forth the maximum statutory limits on the powers of the custodian.” Giuricich, 
    449 A.2d at 240
    .
    Section 226(b) first establishes the general rule that “a custodian appointed under
    this section shall have all the powers and title of a receiver appointed under § 291 of this
    title, but the authority of the custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and
    not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets.” 8 Del. C. 226(b). It then provides two
    exceptions to the general rule that “the authority of the custodian is to continue the business
    of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets.” See id. The first
    is “except when the court shall otherwise order.”