IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] appointed under Section 226(a)(3) to revive Forum’s business and use the entity as a blank
    check company. With Synergy having demonstrated that the Company has abandoned its
    business and sought the appointment of a custodian under Section 226(a)(3), the plain
    language of Section 226(b) limits the authority of such a custodian to liquidating the
    Company’s affairs, distributing its assets, and terminating its existence.
    III.    CONCLUSION
    Synergy filed the Petition to obtain the appointment of a custodian under Section
    226(a)(3) for the purpose of reviving Forum for use as a blank check company. Section
    226 does not authorize the appointment of a custodian under Section 226(a)(3) to revive
    an entity that has abandoned its business. Under Section 226(b), “the authority of the
    custodian is to continue the business of the corporation and not to liquidate its affairs and
    distribute its assets, . . . except in cases arising under [Section 226(a)(3)].” 8 Del. C. §
    discontinue the liquidation under Section 301 of the DGCL because “cause for liquidation
    . . . no longer exists,” see id., C.A. No. 12843-VCL, Dkt. 74 (Oct. 17, 2018) (ORDER)).
    16