IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] OPINION
    Date Submitted: December 10, 2021
    Date Decided: February 3, 2022
    Jeremy D. Anderson, FISH & RICHARDSON P.C., Wilmington, Delaware; Attorney for
    Petitioner
    Mark Gentile, RICHARDS, LAYTON & FINGER, P.A., Wilmington, Delaware; Court-
    Appointed Amicus Curiae.
    LASTER, V.C.
    Petitioner Synergy Management Group LLC (“Synergy”) seeks to have its president
    appointed as a custodian for respondent Forum Mobile, Inc. (“Forum” or the “Company”),
    a defunct Delaware corporation. Synergy relies on Section 226(a)(3) of the Delaware
    General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”), which provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery,
    upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians . . .
    of and for any corporation when . . . [t]he corporation has abandoned its business and has
    failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets.”
    8 Del. C. § 226(a)(3).
    The Company’s only value lies in the fact that its shares continue to have a CUSIP
    number that allows them to trade over the counter.1 Synergy seeks to revive Forum to use
    as a blank check company. Through a reverse merger with Forum, a new business could