IN RE FORUM MOBILE, INC.          )      C.A. No. 2020-0346-JTL
[…] a defunct Delaware corporation that happens to retain a public listing to evade the
    regulatory regime established by the federal securities laws is contrary to Delaware public
    policy.” Calypso Wireless, 
    2012 WL 424880
    , at *1 n.1.
    The policy can be traced to Vice Chancellor Lamb’s decision in Clabault v.
    Caribbean Select, Inc. There, Stirling Corporate Services, LLC (“Stirling”) sought to
    revive Caribbean Select, Inc., a defunct corporation, for use as a blank check company.
    Stirling principally sought to invoke Section 312 of the DGCL, which permits the “revival
    of [a] certificate of incorporation,” but only if “procured as authorized by the board of
    directors or members of the governing body of the corporation.” 8 Del. C. § 312(c). Section
    312(h) further provides that if the corporation lacks directors who can revive its certificate
    of incorporation, then “the stockholders may elect a full board of directors, as provided by
    the bylaws of the corporation, and the board so elected may then authorize the revival.” Id.
    § 312(h). The same section provides that “[a] special meeting of the stockholders for the
    purpose of electing directors may be called by any officer or stockholder upon notice given
    in accordance with § 222 of this title.” Id.
    Stirling could not use Section 312 because even if it succeeded in calling a meeting,
    the stockholders in attendance would not be able to “satisfy the normal quorum
    requirements of Section 222 of the DGCL [or] . . . the provisions of [Caribbean Select’s]
    bylaws.” Clabault,