Higgin v. Albence, Miles v. Dept. of Elections ( 2022 )
[…] an electronic poll list with updates made as close to real-time as possible; that list
    may be requested by an election candidate.43
    D. Delaware’s 2022 Primary Election and General Election
    The 2022 Delaware Primary Election took place on September 13, 2022. The
    2022 Delaware General Election will take place on November 8, 2022. None of the
    Plaintiffs in this litigation are challenging either statute with respect to the Primary
    Election. Their claims concern only the General Election. The DOE can begin
    40
    15 Del. C. § 2036; Albence Aff., ¶ 18.
    41
    Albence Aff., ¶¶ 20–21. Plaintiffs dispute this fact and assert that 15 Del. C. § 4937
    specifies that “[i]n the event of a challenge as to the identity of the voter or residency of
    the voter, the voter’s right to vote shall be determined by a majority vote of the inspector
    and the 2 judges of the election.” Pls.’ Combined Reply Br. at 4. I note that this dispute is
    immaterial to the resolution of this case, and so is not addressed.
    42
    Albence Aff., ¶ 21.
    43
    Albence Aff., ¶¶ 22–23.
    15
    distributing ballots to electors who requested to cast their vote by mail for the