Gerald A. Lechliter v. Del. Department of Natural Resources ( 2015 )
[…] to laches, by analogy to the statute of limitations period, and dismiss the remaining
    34
    Oral Argument Tr. 19:18–20:1.
    35
    See 
    id. at 19:18–20:13.
    36
    
    Id. at 29:7–9.
    37
    I denied the City’s Motion to Dismiss with respect to the Plaintiff’s sole “timely FOIA
    complaint,” holding that the current state of the record did not support the City’s contention that
    the public notice given for the meeting was sufficient. See 
    id. at 62:14–64:2.
    38
    
    29 Del. C
    . § 10005(a) provides:
    Any action taken at a meeting in violation of this chapter may be voidable by the
    Court of Chancery. Any citizen may challenge the validity under this chapter of
    any action of a public body by filing suit within 60 days of the citizen’s learning of
    such action but in no event later than 6 months after the date of the action.
    (emphasis added).
    9
    FOIA claims.
    B. The Dog Park as a Violation of the Ground Lease
    In Count I of the Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges that “[t]he entire State agency
    and municipal permitting process is marked by egregious, arbitrary and capricious