Gerald A. Lechliter v. Del. Department of Natural Resources ( 2015 )
[…] lost.
    The Plaintiff does not contend that the grant of the easement itself is an
    unlawful use of public property; the Plaintiff’s challenge is that DNREC failed to
    consult with the OSC before deciding to grant the easement.            Such a requirement,
    68
    Danvir Corp. v. City of Wilmington, 
    2008 WL 4560903
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. Oct. 6, 2008) (citation
    omitted).
    69
    Reeder v. Wagner, 
    974 A.2d 858
    , at *2 (Del. 2009) (internal quotation omitted).
    17
    according to the Plaintiff, arises from the DLP Act, at 
    7 Del. C
    . § 7506, which sets
    forth the duties of the OSC. Section 7506 provides in part that the OSC shall
    “[a]dvise and consult with the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and
    Environmental Control and with other state land preservation agencies and staff on
    preservation matters . . . .”          The Plaintiff argues that the easement involves
    “preservation matters,” and that 
    7 Del. C
    . § 7506(5) required a consultation with the
    OSC before taking action.            The statute does not define the term “preservation