ESG Capital Partners II, LP ( 2015 )
[…] premise. Just as the Favored LPs did not have an ownership interest in the Partnership‘s
    Facebook shares, so too they did not receive the equivalent of a ratable distribution from
    the Partnership.
    2.      Section 17-607 Of The LP Act
    As a backstop to their primary argument, the Favored LPs contend that Section 17-
    607(b) of the LP Act provides the exclusive means for challenging any distribution. See 6
    Del. C. § 17-607. There are at least two fundamental problems with this contention. The
    Partnership did not make a distribution, and Section 17-607(b) is not exclusive.
    In its entirety, Section 17-607 states:
    16
    (a) A limited partnership shall not make a distribution to a partner to the
    extent that at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the
    distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership, other than liabilities to
    partners on account of their partnership interests and liabilities for which
    the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited
    partnership, exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited partnership,
    except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for which
    the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the
    limited partnership only to the extent that the fair value of that property
    exceeds that liability. For purposes of this subsection (a), the term
    ―distribution‖ shall not include amounts constituting reasonable
    compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in
    the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or
    other benefits program.
    (b) A limited partner who receives a distribution in violation of subsection
    (a) of this section, and who knew at the time of the distribution that the
    distribution violated subsection (a) of this section, shall be liable to the
    limited partnership for the amount of the distribution. A limited partner
    who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of this section, and
    who did not know at the time of the distribution that the distribution
    violated subsection (a) of this section, shall not be liable for the amount of
    the distribution. Subject to subsection (c) of this section, this subsection
    shall not affect any obligation or liability of a limited partner under an
    agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution.
    (c) Unless otherwise agreed, a limited partner who receives a distribution
    from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this chapter or other
    applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3