Bear Stearns Mortgage Funding Trust 2006-SL1 v. EMC Mortgage LLC ( 2015 )
[…] 90 days of notice. The Trust filed suit on July 16, 2012, some four months after EMC
    breached its obligations, well within a three-year limitations period. Therefore, assuming
    that the Borrowing Statute called for the application Delaware‟s three-year statute of
    limitations, the Trustee‟s claims were timely, and reconsideration is warranted.
    C.     Section 8106(c)
    Finally, again assuming that the Borrowing Statute called for the application of
    Delaware‟s three-year statute of limitations, reconsideration is warranted because of
    Section 8106(c). That statutory amendment became effective on August 1, 2014, before
    the court‟s ruling on the motion to dismiss. It states:
    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this chapter (other than Section
    8106(b)) or in § 2-725 of Title 6, an action based on a written contract,
    agreement or undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought
    within a period specified in such written contract, agreement or undertaking
    provided it is brought prior to the expiration of 20 years from the accruing
    of the cause of such action.
    15
    See Frombach v. Gilbert Assocs., Inc., 
    236 A.2d 363
    , 366 (Del. 1967) (holding that
    “the borrowed statute [of limitations] is accepted with all its accoutrements”); de Adler v. Upper
    N.Y. Inv. Co., 
    2013 WL 5874645
    , at *13 n.149 (Del. Ch.