Godden v. Franco ( 2018 )
[…] hypothetical meeting at which all managers were present could be significant.
    32
    8 Del. C. § 141(f) (“Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation
    or bylaws, any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of the board of
    directors or of any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all members of
    the board or committee, as the case may be, consent thereto in writing . . . .”). Stockholders,
    of course, can act by non-unanimous consent under the DGCL. See 8 Del. C. § 228(a)
    (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this
    chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or
    any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may
    be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents
    in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding
    stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to
    authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were
    present and voted . . . .”). Like the default standard for manager action by consent under
    the LLC Act, Section 228 requires consents from stockholders holding enough shares to
    21
    Section 4.3(d) teaches that to determine whether the requisite actors have executed