Godden v. Franco ( 2018 )
[…] signatures acceptable) by the number of Board Members required by Section
    4.1 to approve such action at a meeting held by the Board of Managers at
    which a quorum was present.
    This provision takes advantage of the flexibility granted by Section 18-404(d) of the LLC
    Act, which permits managers to act by non-unanimous written consent.31 Under the
    Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”), by contrast, a board of directors can
    act only by unanimous written consent.32
    31
    6 Del. C. § 18-404(d) (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company
    agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on, consented to or approved by managers, the
    managers may take such action without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote
    if consented to or approved, in writing, . . . by managers having not less than the minimum
    number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at
    which all managers entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.”). Section 4.3(d) of the
    LLC agreement goes beyond the default provision by requiring only consents from
    managers who would be sufficient to approve the action at a meeting at which a quorum is
    present.