Kevin Capone v. LDH Management Holdings LLC ( 2018 )
[…] exceedingly low, especially in light of the bids for the [Midstream Assets] that came
    in just a few days later.”131 Capone further suggested that if LDH had in fact been
    “significantly undervalued, it would be devastating to the value of my interest in the
    equity plan and it is something I would need to review and perhaps formally
    question.”132
    127
    
    Id. § 18-101(5).
    128
    Symonds & O’Toole, supra, § 16.06[E][2][b][ii].
    129
    Because I find that the Defendants were aware of the Plaintiffs’ claims under Section 18-
    804(b)(1), I need not decide whether the Plaintiffs have also established an improper cancellation
    under Section 18-804(b)(3), which covers “claims that have not been made known to the limited
    liability company or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the limited liability
    company, are likely to arise or to become known to the limited liability company.” 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-
    804(b)(3).
    130
    Cady Aff. Ex. 25, at KC-000227.
    131
    
    Id. 132 Id.
    25
    Capone continued to complain about the valuation after his Units were
    redeemed. On May 17, he wrote another letter to Reed, seeking information that