Kevin Capone v. LDH Management Holdings LLC ( 2018 )
[…] may be brought by or against a limited liability company only until the certificate of cancellation
    is filed.” Metro Commc’n Corp. BVI v. Advanced Mobilecomm Techs. Inc., 
    854 A.2d 121
    , 138
    (Del. Ch. 2004).
    18
    they do not contest that, should I find that their actions violated the Act, nullification
    of the cancellations is the appropriate remedy.
    I turn first to the relevant provisions of the LLC Act. I then examine whether
    the Plaintiffs have established that the LLCs were cancelled in violation of the Act.
    1. Section 18-804(b)
    Section 18-804 of the LLC Act governs the distribution of a dissolved LLC’s
    assets.   In particular, Section 18-804(b)(1) provides that “[a] limited liability
    company which has dissolved” “[s]hall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all
    claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured
    contractual claims, known to the limited liability company.”107 Section 18-804(b)(3)
    requires an LLC undergoing the wind-up process to
    make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to
    provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the
    limited liability company or that have not arisen but that, based on facts
    known to the limited liability company, are likely to arise or to become
    known to the limited liability company within 10 years after the date of
    dissolution.108
    107
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-804(b)(1).
    108
    
    Id. § 18-804(b)(3).
    Section 18-804(b)(2) provides that a dissolved LLC “[s]hall make such
    provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim
    against the limited liability company which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding
    to which the limited liability company is a party.” That provision is irrelevant here, because the
    Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claims were not the subject of a pending suit or proceeding when the
    LLCs were dissolved.
    19
    If an LLC is not wound up in accordance with the LLC Act, this Court “may nullify