Kevin Capone v. LDH Management Holdings LLC ( 2018 )
[…] of [it] actually becoming [a] liabilit[y] for which the company must answer.”116 “For
    example, with respect to evaluation of claims, the minimal likelihood of a given
    claim . . . actually arising or vesting could justify the reasonableness of making no
    provision, or minimal provision, for payment thereof.”117 Likewise, a claim “might
    be valued by applying a discount based on probability of success.”118 Statutory
    flexibility notwithstanding, I must keep in mind Section 18-804’s underlying
    113
    
    Id. § 16.06[E][2][c][ii].
    114
    
    Id. 115 Id.
    § 16.06[E][2][c][iii]; see also 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-804(b)(1) (requiring a dissolved LLC to make
    “reasonable provision to pay” claims and obligations) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 18-804(b)(2)
    (requiring a dissolved LLC to make “such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient
    to provide compensation for” claims) (emphasis added).
    116
    Symonds & O’Toole, supra, § 16.06[E][2][c][iii].
    117
    
    Id. 118 Id.
    21
    purpose of providing “mandatory protection to creditors of a limited [limited
    company] if the [limited liability company] dissolves and winds up its affairs.”119