Arkansas Teacher Retirement System v. Alon USA Energy, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] 2003 WL 21960406
    , at *5 (citing Grant
    St. Artists v. Gen. Elec. Co., 
    19 F. Supp. 2d 242
    , 253 (D.N.J. 1998)).
    63
    Am. S’holder Agr. at 1 (second “WHEREAS” clause); see also 
    id. Ex. B
    (“subject to
    and contingent upon Delek and the Company entering into the Stockholder Agreement,
    any acquisition of ‘ownership’ of ‘voting stock’ . . . of the Company by Delek or its
    Affiliates resulting solely by reason of the Stock Purchase Transaction . . . is hereby
    approved, so that the restrictions on business combinations contained in Section 203 will
    not apply to Delek or its Affiliates and Associates solely as a result of the Stock Purchase
    Transaction”).
    64
    Compare 
    8 Del. C
    . § 203(a) (“[A] corporation shall not engage in any business
    combination with any interested stockholder for a period of 3 years following the time that
    such stockholder became an interested stockholder” unless certain conditions are present.),
    with Am. S’holders Agr. § 1.01(a) (“Delek covenants and agrees that Delek shall not . . .
    own, acquire, offer or propose to acquire, or agree or seek to acquire, or solicit the