Harold Frechter v. Dawn M. Zier ( 2017 )
[…] to rest this argument—which is, frankly, not easily comprehensible to me—on the
    contention that Section 141(k) is merely permissive, in that it provides only that a
    majority of stockholders may remove directors, thereby leaving the bylaws free to
    require a minority, a supermajority or even unanimity as a requisite for director
    removal. The Defendants buttress this argument by a contextual argument, asserting
    that, had the intent of the General Assembly been to provide that a simple majority
    22
    Section 216 provides “[s]ubject to this chapter in respect of the vote that shall be required for a
    specified action, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of any corporation authorized to issue
    stock may specify . . . the votes that shall be necessary for, the transaction of any business . . . . In
    the absence of such specification in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation: .
    . . [i]n all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares
    present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter
    shall be the act of the stockholders . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 216.
    23
    8 Del. C. § 216. See supra n.19.
    24
    Defs’ Opening Br. 17, 19.
    6
    of stock is sufficient to remove directors, it could have expressed that intent via
    mandatory language. The Defendants presented at Oral Argument three alternative