In re McDonald's Corporation Stockholder Derivative Litigation ( 2023 )
[…] W. Prosser, Handbook of the Law of Torts 150 (2d ed. 1955)), cert. denied, 
    499 U.S. 952
    (1991). By statute, Delaware law defines “criminal negligence” as follows:
    A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an
    offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will
    result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that
    failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of
    conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
    11 Del. C. § 231(a). The same statute provides that a person acts recklessly when “the
    person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
    element exists or will result from the conduct.” Id. § 231(e). Under this framework, gross
    negligence “signifies more than ordinary inadvertence or inattention,” but it is
    “nevertheless a degree of negligence, while recklessness connotes a different type of
    conduct akin to the intentional infliction of harm.” Jardel Co., Inc. v.