City of North Miami Beach General Employees' Retirement Plan v. Dr Pepper Snapple Group, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] to the merger or consolidation.
    12
    Thus, as a statutory matter, appraisal is available in a merger or consolidation
    governed by Section 262(b) only for the stock of a “constituent corporation.”38
    The Delaware General Corporation Law does not explicitly define the term
    “constituent corporation,” but a number of its provisions give insight into the
    meaning of the term. Together, they clearly imply that “constituent corporations”
    are entities that actually were merged or combined in the transaction and not a parent
    of such entities.
    For example, Section 251(a) provides: “Any 2 or more corporations of this
    State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the
    constituent corporations or may consolidate into a new resulting corporation formed
    by the consolidation.”39 Because this statute provides that the entity surviving a
    merger may be either (i) a “new resulting” entity of a consolidation or (ii) one of
    two or more “constituent corporations” to a merger, the term “constituent