Meyers v. Quiz-Dia LLC ( 2018 )
[…] The difference between Smythe’s agreement and MacDonald’s agreement does not
    defeat this interpretation. MacDonald’s agreement was drafted a year later. By adding
    express language stating that the obligation was “supplemental and secondary,” the parties
    improved the agreement and made their intent clearer. The language in MacDonald’s
    agreement is thus a better version, but the language in Smythe’s agreement does the trick.
    40
    See Sodano, 
    2008 WL 2738583
    , at *15.
    41
    See id. at *16.
    42
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iv) (“The United States shall be subrogated (to
    the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right
    under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such
    item or service under a primary plan.”); Zinman v. Shalala, 
    835 F. Supp. 1163
    , 1165 (N.D.
    Cal. 1993) (interpreting the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iv) to mean that the
    United States is only “secondarily liable in instances” where private insurance policies are