Deutsch v. ZST Digital Networks, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] purging it. “[W]here the primary purpose is to punish, a contempt proceeding is criminal
    101
    
    Bagwell, 512 U.S. at 827
    ; see also 
    DiSabatinno, 671 A.2d at 1349
    (adopting
    language).
    102
    
    DiSabatinno, 671 A.2d at 1349
    .
    103
    City of Wilmington v. Gen. Teamsters Local Union 326, 
    321 A.2d 123
    , 125 (Del.
    1974).
    See 
    DiSabattino, 671 A.2d at 1350
    (“The sanction of imprisonment can be
    104
    imposed for either civil or criminal contempt of court.”); see also 
    10 Del. C
    . § 370 (“The
    Court of Chancery may enforce obedience to its judgments by imprisonment of the body,
    or by sequestration of lands.”).
    29
    in character and, where the primary purpose is to coerce, it is civil.”105 Issuing an arrest
    warrant and confining a party falls under the heading of civil contempt if the court
    contemplates “confining [the] contemnor indefinitely until he complies with an affirmative