Deutsch v. ZST Digital Networks, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction.”91
    The receiver has made the necessary prima facie showing that the Zhongs are
    subject to personal jurisdiction under Section 3114 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code.
    Section 3114 contemplates a two-pronged analysis. First, the court must analyze whether
    Section 3114 “provides a proper statutory basis” for its exercise of personal jurisdiction.92
    Second, it must determine “whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction . . . is consistent
    with [the party’s] constitutional expectations of due process.”93
    Section 3114 provides a proper statutory basis for exercising personal jurisdiction
    over the Zhongs. Subsection 3114(a) states:
    Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election
    or appointment as a director . . . of a corporation organized under the laws of
    this State . . . shall, by such acceptance . . . , be deemed thereby to have
    consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or,
    90
    Mayer v. Mayer, 
    132 A.2d 617
    , 621 (Del. 1957).
    91
    Ryan v. Gifford, 
    935 A.2d 258
    , 265 (Del. Ch. 2007).
    92
    Hazout v. Tsang Mun Ting, 
    134 A.3d 274
    , 292 (Del. 2016).
    93
    
    Id. 25 if
    there is none, the Secretary of State) as an agent upon whom service of
    process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State,
    by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director, trustee
    or member is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding
    against such director, trustee or member for violation of a duty in such
    capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such director, trustee
    or member at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such
    director, trustee or member shall be a signification of the consent of such
    director, trustee or member that any process when so served shall be of the
    same legal force and validity as of served upon such director, trustee or
    member within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if
    there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.94
    Subsection 3114(b) provides analogous jurisdictional authority for officers of the entity.
    As the Delaware Supreme Court has explained, Section 3114 permits this court to
    exercise personal jurisdiction when an officer or director of a corporation “(i) is a