Deutsch v. ZST Digital Networks, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] of $8.21 (the “Put Right”), and (iii) the appointment of a receiver pursuant to Section 322
    of the DGCL “for the purpose of enforcing the Company’s compliance with the Court’s
    orders.”24
    On March 25, 2013, Deutsch exercised the Put Right.25 He also submitted a form of
    order to appoint Robert W. Seiden as the receiver. I entered the order on March 28.26 The
    order empowered the receiver to “take all actions he deems appropriate to obtain [the
    22
    Dkt. 18.
    23
    Dkt. 22.
    24
    
    Id. ¶ 4;
    see 
    8 Del. C
    . § 322 (“Whenever any corporation shall refuse, fail or neglect
    to obey any order or decree of any court of this State within the time fixed by the court for
    its observance, such refusal, failure or neglect shall be a sufficient ground for the
    appointment of a receiver of the corporation by the Court of Chancery.”).
    25
    Dkt. 23 Ex. A.
    26
    Dkt. 24.
    8
    Company’s] compliance with” the default judgment, the orders entered to date, and “such
    other and further orders as the Court may enter in this action.”27
    The order granted the receiver broad powers for purposes of compelling