Nuvasive, Inc. v. Patrick Miles ( 2018 )
[…] law and choice of forum provisions that would deprive them of the substantive
    protection of California law or that would require them to adjudicate their claims
    outside of California.41         Section 925, if anything, strengthens an analysis of
    California’s interest in preventing contractual end-runs around its public policy as
    36
    
    Id. at *3–4.
    37
    “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging
    in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
    § 16600.
    38
    See 
    id. § 16601.
    39
    Ascension Ins. Hldgs., 
    2015 WL 356002
    , at *3–4.
    40
    Section 925 was enacted on September 25, 2016. See Cal. Lab. Code § 925. Ascension was
    decided on January 28, 2015. See Ascension Ins. Hldgs., 
    2015 WL 356002
    .
    41
    “An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as
    a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:
    (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.
    (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a
    controversy arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a).
    Any such provisions are voidable by the employee. 
    Id. § 925(b).
    10
    expressed in its labor law. Section 925, however, contains a carve-out pertinent here.
    It explicitly does not apply to contracts with employees who are represented by their