Helix Generation LLC v. Transcanada Facility USA, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] of the parties, to make a further determination of Chancery jurisdiction, perhaps after
    allowing discovery regarding jurisdiction. This would be an exercise rendered
    valueless by the Superior Court’s availability to hear this breach of contract and tort
    action—that is, to hear this legal action. The parties have agreed, if the matter is
    transferred to the Superior Court, to stand on the Complaint and briefing on the
    Motion to Dismiss, so that efficiency—with respect to both the parties and the
    court—would be served.
    Under 
    10 Del. C
    . § 1902, “no civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in
    any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is
    without jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . . Such proceeding may be transferred
    to an appropriate court for hearing and determination . . .”15 Based on the facts
    14
    Causes of action described in Section 111(a) “may be brought in the Court of Chancery . . . .” 
    8 Del. C
    . § 111(a).
    15
    
    10 Del. C
    . § 1902.
    5
    alleged in the Complaint, it is apparent to me that the Court of Chancery lacks