Mary Ellen DeMarco v. Christiana Care Health Services, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] including the FDA, CDC, AMA, World Health Organization, and Infectious Disease
    Society of America, have criticized the use of ivermectin as a treatment for COVID-
    19.90 Accordingly, Defendant’s standard of care undisputedly does not contemplate
    treating COVID-19 with ivermectin.91 Plaintiff seeks that treatment despite its
    nonconformance to the standard of care.
    But Defendant’s duty to DeMarco within the patient-physician relationship
    does not extend beyond the standard of care. Because ivermectin is not part of the
    87
    16 Del. C. § 2508(f). Section 2510(a)(5) specifies a health care provider is immune from
    civil and criminal liability, and from discipline for unprofessional conduct, for “[d]eclining
    to comply with a health-care decision . . . because the instruction is contrary to the . . . good
    faith medical judgment of the health-care provider or the written policies of the institution.”
    88
    See Decl. ¶ 21; TRO Hr’g Tr. 16–18; PI Hr’g Tr. 73 (“Q. You’re aware that there’s this
    controversy out there about ivermectin; right?”).
    89
    Decl. ¶ 21; Hr’g Tr. 52–53, 96.
    90
    Decl. ¶ 21; Decl. Ex. B; P.I. Hr’g Tr. 52–53.
    91