In re Transperfect Global, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] stockholder and board level deadlocks at the Company.3
    Shortly after trial, on March 9, 2015, the court entered an order appointing
    Pincus as “custodian of TPG . . . for the purpose of serving as a mediator to assist
    Elting and Shawe in negotiating a resolution of their disputes.”4 Paragraph 7 of that
    order provided that the Custodian would file a petition on a monthly basis for
    approval of his fees and expenses and that “[a]ny fees and expenses approved by the
    Court shall be paid promptly by TPG.”5
    3
    Section 226(a) provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery, upon application of any
    stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is
    insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation when: (1) At any meeting held for the
    election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors
    to directors whose terms have expired . . . ; or (2) The business of the corporation is
    suffering or is threatened with irreparable injury because the directors are so divided
    respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action
    by the board of directors cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate
    this division.”
    4
    Dkt. 515 ¶ 1.
    5
    Id. ¶ 7.
    2
    On August 13, 2015, after the parties failed to resolve their disputes through
    mediation with the Custodian, the court issued a post-trial opinion and implementing
    order (the “2015 Order”).