Debra Rende and Paula Lombard v. Frank Rende ( 2023 )
[…] after her death, because the loans could be repaid from the Respondent’s share of
    the Estate or (2) the Decedent’s mistaken belief that the Estate could not collect on
    debts owed to her. Neither supports a finding that the loans were forgiven before
    the Decedent’s death and the loans did not extinguish or become unenforceable
    thereafter.197 The loans should be paid directly to the Estate from the Respondent’s
    share of the Fidelity Account.
    195
    Tr. 271:9-20.
    196
    Tr. 271:19-24.
    197
    See 10 Del. C. § 3701 (“All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious
    prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to . . . the executors or administrators of
    the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so
    surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by . . . the executors or administrators of the
    person to . . . whom the cause of action accrued”); 12 Del. C. § 1905 (providing in relevant
    part that an estate’s inventory is to include, inter alia, “a list of all debts and credits due or
    belonging to the decedent or to the decedent’s estate”).
    49
    Once the Respondent is removed as co-trustee, the Petitioners, as the