Franklin Brown v. Rite Aid Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] 31
    Agiliance, 
    2019 WL 343668
    , at *2 (quoting Deloitte LLP v. Flanagan, 
    2009 WL 5200657
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 29, 2009)).
    7
    “Where both sides put forth conflicting evidence such that there is an issue of
    material fact, summary judgment must be denied.”32
    A.    Sources Of Indemnification
    Brown claims indemnification from three separate sources.33 For purposes of
    this case, those three separate sources are guided by a single analysis. Brown’s first
    claimed source of indemnification is statutory.          Section 145(c) of the DGCL
    provides:
    To the extent that a present or former director or officer of a corporation
    has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of any action,
    suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section,
    or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein, such person shall be
    indemnified against expenses (including attorneys’ fees) actually and
    reasonably incurred by such person in connection therewith.
    The second claimed source is Article VIII of Rite Aid’s bylaws. Section 3 of
    that Article contains nearly identical language as Section 145:
    To the extent … that a present or former director or officer of the
    Corporation has been successful on the merits or otherwise in defense
    32
    Deloitte, 
    2009 WL 5200657
    , at *3.
    33
    D.I. 38 at 5-6 (citing Katzman v. Comprehensive Care Corp., C.A. No 5892-VCL (Del.
    Ch. Dec. 28, 2010) (TRANSCRIPT) (“The basic principle is that indemnification and