Franklin Brown v. Rite Aid Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] statutory provision has an absolute right to indemnification.”39 In short, a covered
    person defending himself in a covered proceeding40 who succeeds “on the merits or
    otherwise” is entitled to indemnification.41
    36
    D.I. 24 Ex. 10 (the “Charter”) art. 10 § (B)(1).
    37
    
    Id. 38 Id.
    39
    Perconti v. Thornton Oil Corp., 
    2002 WL 982419
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. May 3, 2002); see
    also Hermelin v. K-V Pharm. Co., 
    54 A.3d 1093
    , 1105 (Del. Ch. 2012) (describing
    mandatory nature of Section 145(c)).
    40
    Unlike Sections 145(a) and (b), Section 145(c) does not include the “by reason of the
    fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation …”
    language. But it incorporates the language by extending mandatory indemnification to
    “any action, suit or proceeding referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.”
    41
    See Cochran v. Stifel Fin. Corp., 
    2000 WL 1847676
    , at *9 (Del. Ch. Dec. 13, 2000) (“A
    party eligible for mandatory indemnification under § 145(c) must demonstrate two key
    10
    Though the rationale behind a mandatory requirement is clear, it is worth
    restating.