Delaware Department of Labor v. Drew's Tree Service, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] defendant stated an intention to contest the merits at rule to show cause hearing).
    22
    Judicial Action Form, Dkt. No. 23.
    23
    Hauspie v. Stonington P’rs, Inc., 
    945 A.2d 584
    , 586 (Del. 2008).
    24
    
    Id.
    25
    19 Del. C. § 2372(a).
    C.A. No. 2022-0081-SG
    March 2, 2023
    Page 5 of 7
    evidence that they are in compliance on request by the Department of Labor.26 An
    employer is a Subject Employer when they employ one or more employees and are not
    otherwise exempt.27
    There are penalties for a continuing violation of 19 Del. C. § 2374(a).28 These
    include, “[a]n assessment of $10 per day for each employee in the employer’s service at
    the time when the insurance became due, but not less than $250 for each day of such refusal
    or neglect and until the same ceases.”29 Further, thirty days after notice is given, 19 Del.
    C. § 2374(f) permits the Department of Labor the power to seek an injunction from the
    Court of Chancery enjoining employers who fail to comply with 19 Del. C. §§ 2372–73