Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C. ( 2019 )
[…] 99
    See Fortis, 
    2015 WL 401371
    , at *9 (“Because [plaintiff] failed to plead its common law
    fraud claim with the requisite particularity, its negligent misrepresentation claim fails for
    the same reason.”).
    30
    C.     The Restrictive Covenant Does Not Violate Delaware’s Statute
    Encouraging The Unrestricted Practice Of Medicine.
    Dunn seeks relief in the form of a declaratory judgment and injunction
    preventing Defendants from attempting to enforce the Restrictive Covenant. He
    argues the Restrictive Covenant violates 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2707, which provides:
    Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership
    or corporate agreement between and/or among physicians which
    restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine in a particular
    locale and/or for a defined period of time, upon the termination of the
    principal agreement of which the said provision is a part, shall be void;
    except that all other provisions of such an agreement shall be
    enforceable at law, including provisions which require the payment of
    damages in an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered
    by reason of termination of the principal agreement. Provisions which
    require the payment of damages upon termination of the principal
    agreement may include, but not be limited to, damages related to
    competition. 100
    I conclude that because the term “practice medicine” in Section 2707 refers to a
    physician’s provision of medical services to patients in Delaware, the Letter of
    Transmittal does not restrict Dunn’s employment in a manner that violates Section
    2707. Counts One and Seven are dismissed.
    “The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to
    legislative intent.”101 I “begin [my] analysis with the language of the statute
    100
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 2707.
    101
    Eliason v. Englehart, 
    733 A.2d 944
    , 946 (Del. 1999).
    31
    itself.” 102   The key wording describes an “agreement between and/or among
    physicians which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine.”103 The
    statute does not define the phrase “to practice medicine,” and no party has provided
    any authority construing it. Few states have adopted similar legislation, and those
    states do not appear to have construed the phrase.104
    Other Delaware laws provide guidance.