Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C. ( 2019 )
[…] The dictionary complements these statutory definitions. Merriam-Webster
    defines “practice” as “to be professionally engaged in;” 111 lists “practice medicine”
    as the relevant example; 112 and defines “medicine” as “the science and art dealing
    with the maintenance of health and the prevention, alleviation, or cure of disease.”113
    In view of these sources, I conclude that the term “practice medicine” in
    Section 2707 refers to a physician’s provision of medical services or treatment to
    patients in Delaware. “Although the plain language of [Section 2707] is dispositive,
    the legislative history helpfully confirms the narrow construction.” 114 The synopsis
    108
    
    24 Del. C
    . § 1720.
    109
    
    Id. § 1720(a).
    110
    
    Id. § 1702(2)
    (“‘Certificate to practice medicine’ means the authorization awarded by
    the Board to a person who has been qualified to practice medicine in this State by meeting
    the requirements of this chapter.”).
    111
    Practice,   Merriam-Webster         Online    Dictionary,    https://www.merriam-
    webster.com/dictionary/practice (last visited August 29, 2019).
    112
    
    Id. 113 Medicine,
    Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,                  https://www.merriam-