Michael Dunn, M.D. v. FastMed Urgent Care, P.C. ( 2019 )
[…] a claim for civil conspiracy: “(1) a confederation or combination of two or more
    persons; (2) an unlawful act done in furtherance of the conspiracy; and (3) actual
    damage.” 151 The second element makes clear that “[c]ivil conspiracy “is not an
    148
    
    2019 WL 2647520
    , at *4, *7 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019) (determining that defamation
    claim for which plaintiff sought both an injunction and damages should be transferred to
    Superior Court).
    149
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 1902 (“No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court
    of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction
    of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may
    be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party
    otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the
    first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer … .”).
    150
    Compl. ¶ 89.
    151
    AeroGlobal Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Cirrus Indus., Inc., 
    871 A.2d 428
    , 437 n.8 (Del.
    2005).
    45
    independent cause of action; it must be predicated on an underlying wrong.”152