Ms. Mary Giddings Wenske v. Blue Bell Creameries, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] outcome it would have deemed justified after it completed its investigation. Thus,
    while the Opinion did not adjudicate the merits of the case, it did “relate to the
    merits.”15
    5.     Second, the Opinion “involved a question of law resolved for the first
    time in this State” 16 —that is, the authority (or not) of a lone, conflicted general
    partner to delegate its management of a litigation asset to a special litigation
    committee. While the matter is settled in the corporate context, where the outcome
    14
    See generally 
    6 Del. C
    . § 17-403 (“Except as provided in this chapter or in the
    partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers
    and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the
    Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (
    6 Del. C
    . § 1501 et seq.)”).
    15
    
    Castaldo, 301 A.2d at 87
    .
    16
    Supr. Ct. R. 42(b)(iii)(A).
    6
    here would have been different,17 the question has not been decided in the limited
    partnership/alternative entity context.18