PWP Xerion Holdings III LLC v. Red Leaf Resources, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] outstanding shares of stock.”); Trustcash Hldgs., Inc. v. Moss, 
    668 F. Supp. 2d 650
    , 660
    (D.N.J. 2009) (“Affiliates are most often officers, directors, or majority shareholders—
    people who exercise control and influence over the company’s policies or finances.”)
    (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Revision of Rule 144, Rule 145, and Form
    144, Securities Act Release No. 7391, 
    1997 WL 70601
    , at *4–5 (Feb. 20, 1997) (observing
    that “[m]any practitioners . . . use [these] criteria as a guide”).
    18
    OX 18 § 1. Like Section 203, Rule 144 defines “control” to mean “the possession, direct
    or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of
    a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”
    17 C.F.R. § 230.405.
    Under these control-based definitions, an officer or employee of an entity is
    affiliated with that entity. An officer meets the definition because he is under the control