PWP Xerion Holdings III LLC v. Red Leaf Resources, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Under the plain meaning of the term, someone “affiliated” with a person or
    organization is “closely associated with” the person or organization, “typically in a
    dependent or subordinate position.” Affiliated, Merriam Webster, https://www.merriam-
    17
    webster.com/dictionary/affiliated (last visited Oct. 14, 2019). As customarily interpreted,
    an officer or director of an entity is affiliated with that entity.5
    Other definitions of affiliate reach the same endpoint by more explicitly
    incorporating the concept of control. Under Section 203 of the Delaware General
    Corporation Law, “‘[a]ffiliate’ means a person that directly, or indirectly through 1 or more
    intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, another
    person.” 
    8 Del. C
    . § 203(c)(1). The term “‘control, including the terms ‘controlling,’
    ‘controlled by’ and ‘under common control with,’ means the possession, directly or
    indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of
    a person, whether through the ownership of voting stock, by contract or otherwise. . . .” 
    8 Del. C
    . § 203(c)(4). A stockholders’ agreement that was one of the Joint Venture
    Agreements defined an “affiliate” as “any other Person that, directly or indirectly, through
    one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with,