Cambridge Retirement System v. Slavko James Joseph Bosnjak ( 2014 )
[…] 23
    Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 
    634 A.2d 345
    , 362-63 (Del. 1993) (subsequent history
    omitted).
    10
    interest is also found to be ‘material.’”24 In so ruling, the Court noted the Chancellor’s
    conclusion that a “plaintiff’s burden of proof of a director’s self-interest in an arms-
    length third-party transaction should be greater than in a classic self-dealing transaction
    where a director or directors stand on both sides of a transaction.”25
    The lack of a materiality standard for self-dealing transactions at common law is
    consistent with § 144 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which applies to self-
    dealing transactions. Specifically, § 144 applies to any “contract or transaction [1]
    between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or [2] between a
    corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in
    which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial
    interest.”26     Significantly, § 144 does not contain any qualification for materiality.
    Instead, by its plain terms, it applies to self-dealing contracts and transactions irrespective
    of whether they are material to a director’s personal financial circumstances.