In re The Chemours Company Derivative Litigation ( 2021 )
[…] Sections 160 and 173, in turn, impose limits on a corporation’s ability to
    repurchase stock and issue dividends, respectively. As relevant to this action,
    Section 160 provides that “no corporation shall . . . [p]urchase or redeem its own
    shares of capital stock for cash or other property when the capital of the corporation
    is impaired or when such purchase or redemption would cause any impairment of
    the capital of the corporation.” 193 “A repurchase impairs capital if the funds used in
    the repurchase exceed the amount of the corporation’s ‘surplus.’” 194
    Section 173, through Section 170, provides for a similar requirement with
    respect to dividends, albeit with more wiggle room. Specifically, Section 173 states
    that “[n]o corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter.”195
    Section 170 states that “[t]he directors of every corporation . . . may declare and pay
    dividends upon the shares of its capital stock either: (1) Out of its surplus . . . ; or
    (2) In case there shall be no such surplus, out of its net profits for the fiscal year in