In re The Chemours Company Derivative Litigation ( 2021 )
[…] DGCL. The Director Defendants therefore do not face a substantial likelihood of
    liability under Section 174 for violations of Section 160, 170 or 173.
    3. The Director Defendants are “Fully Protected” Under Section 172
    Beyond the Complaint’s failure to allege a violation of Sections 160, 170, 173,
    or 174, the Director Defendants also do not face a substantial likelihood of liability
    260
    Stifel Fin. Corp. v. Cochran, 
    809 A.2d 555
    , 561 (Del. 2002).
    261
    See Pls.’ Answering Br. at 40.
    55
    because they are “fully protected” under 8 Del. C. § 172. Section 172 provides as
    follows:
    A member of the board of directors . . . shall be fully
    protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the
    corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports
    or statements presented to the corporation by any of its
    officers or employees, or committees of the board of
    directors, or by any other person as to matters the director
    reasonably believes are within such other person’s
    professional or expert competence and who has been
    selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the
    corporation, as to the value and amount of the assets,
    liabilities and/or net profits of the corporation or any other
    facts pertinent to the existence and amount of surplus or
    other funds from which dividends might properly be
    declared and paid, or with which the corporation’s stock
    might properly be purchased or redeemed. 262
    The Plaintiffs argue that Section 172 is an affirmative defense that cannot be
    considered at the pleading stage. In support of this argument, the Plaintiffs cite
    Manzo v. Rite Aid Corp., in which this Court declined to apply the defense of good
    faith reliance on the reports of corporate advisors and officers under
    8 Del. C. § 141(e) at the pleading stage.263 But in Manzo, “the complaint d[id] not
    262
    8 Del. C. § 172.
    263
    
    2002 WL 31926606
    , at *3 n.7 (Del. Ch. Dec. 19, 2002), aff’d, 
    825 A.2d 239
     (Del. 2003).
    Although Manzo concerned 8 Del. C. § 141(e), not Section 172, the statutes are nearly identical.
    See 8 Del. C. § 141(e) (“A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee
    designated by the board of directors, shall, in the performance of such member’s duties, be fully
    protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information,
    opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation’s officers or
    employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the
    member reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and