In re The Chemours Company Derivative Litigation ( 2021 )
[…] its creditors. 189 This rigorous liability scheme is tempered by Section 172 of the
    DGCL, however. 190 In the event of a violation, directors are “fully protected” under
    Section 172 from liability if they rely “in good faith” upon the corporation’s records,
    officers and employees, committees of the board, or experts, in determining that the
    corporation has adequate funds to repurchase stock or pay dividends. 191 In other
    words, as I read the statute,192 directors generally remain liable for a violation of
    Sections 160 or 173 arising from their own negligence or bad faith.
    189
    Id. Section 174 further provides that even directors who were “absent when the same was
    done” may be liable unless they “caus[e] [their] dissent to be entered on the books containing the
    minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after
    such director[s] ha[ve] notice of the same.” Id.
    190
    8 Del. C. § 172.
    191
    Id.
    192
    At oral argument, the Plaintiff’s counsel aptly referred to this action and its underlying theory
    as sui generis. See Oral Argument on Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt. No. 59, at 90:7. So far as I am