In re The Chemours Company Derivative Litigation ( 2021 )
[…] 184
    See Compl. § V.
    185
    See id.
    186
    Friedlander Decl., Ex. 2 § 7.01 (emphasis added).
    36
    For the reasons below, I find that the Plaintiffs have failed to establish that a majority
    of Chemours’s directors face a substantial likelihood of liability with respect to any
    of the Plaintiffs’ claims.
    A. Demand Is Not Excused as to the Plaintiffs’ Statutory Claims (Counts I
    and II)
    Counts I and II of the Complaint seek to hold the Director Defendants liable
    under 8 Del. C. § 174 for the stock repurchases and dividend payments. Claims
    under Section 174 are not exculpated under the exculpatory provision in Chemours’s
    certificate of incorporation. 187
    Section 174 provides that “[i]n case of any wilful or negligent violation of
    § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may
    happen shall be jointly and severally liable . . . to the corporation, and to its creditors
    in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend
    unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption
    of the corporation’s stock . . . .” 188 In other words, in the event of a willful or
    negligent violation by the entity of Section 160 or Section 173 (which set out the
    requirements for a corporation to repurchase stock and pay dividends), Section 174