Bandera Master Fund LP v. Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, LP ( 2021 )
[…] Agreement and otherwise would be responsible for damages, the plaintiffs cannot recover
    because the defendants immunized themselves contractually against any damages award.
    There are two relevant provisions in the Partnership Agreement. The first is a true
    exculpation provision. The second is a provision that establishes a conclusive presumption
    of good faith if the General Partner or another decision-maker relies on an advisor. The
    General Partner cannot rely on either of them to escape liability in this case.
    1.        The Exculpation Provision
    Section 17-1101(f) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
    authorizes a partnership agreement to eliminate “any and all liabilities for breach of
    contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a
    limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is
    otherwise bound by a partnership agreement,” other than “any act or omission that
    constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair
    dealing.” 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(f).
    The Partnership Agreement takes full advantage of this statutory authority. Section
    7.8(a) states: