Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Almco, Limited , 179 F. Supp. 3d 97 ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    facts are at issue only for the purposes of its own motion.” Sherwood v. Wash. Post, 
    871 F.2d 1144
    , 1147 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (alteration in original), quoting McKenzie v. Sawyer, 
    684 F.2d 62
    ,
    68 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1982). In assessing each party’s motion, “[a]ll underlying facts and inferences
    are analyzed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” N.S. ex rel. Stein v. District of
    Columbia, 
    709 F. Supp. 2d 57
    , 65 (D.D.C. 2010), citing 
    Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247
    .
    ANALYSIS
    The parties agree that D.C. Code § 31-4314 is the provision that governs this insurance
    dispute. See Compl. ¶ 24; Pl.’s Mem. at 5–6; Def.’s Mem. at 2–3. The statute provides:
    The falsity of a statement in the application for any policy of insurance shall
    not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement was
    made with intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the
    acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.
    D.C. Code § 31-4314. “The statute sets forth a two-tiered test whereby insurance coverage may
    be barred. First, the statement must be false. Second, the false statement must have been made
    with an intent to deceive or must materially affect the acceptance of the risk or hazard assumed by
    the company.” Skinner v. Aetna Life & Cas., 
    804 F.2d 148
    , 149 (D.C. Cir. 1986). 4 “Both falsity
    and materiality under section 31-4314 may be found as a matter of law.” Ross v. Cont’l Cas. Co.,
    393 F. App’x 726, 727 (D.C. Cir. 2010), citing Prudential Ins.