Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Almco, Limited , 179 F. Supp. 3d 97 ( 2016 )
[…] Almco in the Application materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
    assumed by Nationwide.” Pl.’s Mem. at 13–14. Because Nationwide has put forth evidence
    sufficient to show that the false statements on the Insurance Application had a material effect on
    its decision to insure Almco, and because Almco has failed to identify any specific facts
    demonstrating that there is a genuine dispute on that issue, Nationwide’s motion for summary
    judgment will be granted.
    D.C. Code § 31-4314 provides that “[t]he falsity of a statement in the application for any
    policy of insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder . . . unless it materially affected
    either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” D.C. Code § 31-4314.
    “The test of materiality is whether the representation would reasonably influence the insurer’s
    decision as to whether it should insure the applicant.” Westhoven v. New England Mut. Life Ins.
    Co., 
    384 A.2d 36
    , 38 (D.C. 1978), quoting Jannenga v.