Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. Almco, Limited , 179 F. Supp. 3d 97 ( 2016 )
[…] because it was “procured as a result of a material misrepresentation.” Compl. [Dkt. # 1] ¶¶ 12, 17,
    20–22, 24. Specifically, Nationwide alleges that Almco represented on its insurance application
    that it operated a delicatessen on the insured premises when in fact it operated a pool hall and
    nightclub, providing live entertainment and hosting private events where alcoholic beverages were
    sold. 
    Id. ¶¶ 17,
    20. Nationwide asks the Court to find that that it is relieved of any obligation to
    honor the insurance policy pursuant to D.C. Code § 31-4314, which provides that a false statement
    on an insurance application may bar the insured’s right to recovery if the “false statement was
    made with intent to deceive,” or if “it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the
    hazard assumed by the company.” 
    Id. ¶¶ 24–25;
    D.C. Code § 31-4314.
    The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Mot. of Def. for Summ. J.
    [Dkt. # 72] (“Def.’s Mot.”); Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. [Dkt. # 72-1] (“Def.’s
    Mem.”); Pl.’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. [Dkt. # 74] (“Pl.’s Mot.”); Pl.’s Mem. of P. & A. [Dkt.
    # 74-1] (“Pl.’s Mem.”). Defendant Almco urges the Court to find as a matter of law that there was
    no intent to deceive and to enter judgment in its favor for that reason. Plaintiff Nationwide argues
    that Almco’s own admissions make clear that the answers on the application were false, and that
    since the false statements were material, it is entitled to the declaration it seeks, notwithstanding
    any evidence related to Almco’s intent. See D.C. Code § 31-4314 (“The falsity of a statement in
    the application for any policy of insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless
    such false statement was made with intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the
    acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.”) (emphasis added).
    It is not disputed that the insurance application contained false statements about the nature
    of Almco’s business. And because the Court concludes that there is no genuine dispute that the