Todd Swift v. Houston Wire & Cable Company ( 2021 )
[…] 41
    
    2017 WL 752179
    , at *6.
    10
    effective time of the merger. Rather, the court recognized that the relevant inquiry
    is whether a plaintiff is a stockholder when she files her complaint.42
    Delaware law required that the Merger Agreement state “[t]he manner . . . of
    cancelling some or all of such shares.”43 The Merger Agreement set the Effective
    Time as the point when stockholders ceased to own stock in Houston Wire.44 Under
    Section 251 of the DGCL, the Merger Agreement “bec[a]me effective, in accordance
    with [Section 103]”45 when Houston Wire filed the Certificate of Merger with the
    Delaware Secretary of State.46
    When an instrument (such as a certificate of merger) is filed in accordance
    with Section 103, the Delaware Secretary of State certifies it “by endorsing upon the
    signed instrument the word ‘Filed’ and the date and time of its filing. This
    endorsement is the ‘filing date’ of the instrument and is conclusive of the date and
    42
    Id. at *5 (“[T]he legislature has made clear that only those who are stockholders at the
    time of filing have standing to invoke this Court’s assistance under Section 220.”); see also
    Walker, 
    2017 WL 2491516