Fortis Advisors LLC v. Johnson & Johnson, Ethicon, Inc., Alex Gorsky, Ashley McEvoy, Peter Shen and Susan Morano ( 2021 )
[…] Because the latter argument rests on whether the plaintiff has pleaded a viable
    conspiracy claim, this section resolves the Rule 12(b)(2) motion entirely and the
    Rule 12(b)(6) motion as to the civil conspiracy claim.
    68
    Matthew v. Fläkt Woods Grp. SA, 
    56 A.3d 1023
    , 1027 (Del. 2012).
    69
    
    Id.
    70
    
    Id.
     (quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 
    326 U.S. 310
    , 316 (1945)).
    14
    1.     Long-Arm Jurisdiction
    Fortis asserts that personal jurisdiction exists under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3)
    because the individual defendants “[c]ause[d] tortious injury in the State by an act
    or omission in this State.”71 Section 3104(c)(3) is “a ‘single act’ statute that
    establishes jurisdiction over nonresidents on the basis of a single act or transaction
    engaged in by the nonresident within the state.”72 Thus, Section 3104(c)(3) permits