Ainslie, Brad v. Cantor Fitzgerald LP ( 2023 )
[…] than an invalid penalty if: (1) the damages that would flow from a future breach are
    difficult to estimate because they are indefinite or uncertain, and (2) at the time the
    contract was entered into, the agreed-upon amount was a reasonable estimate of the
    damages suffered.109 Liquidated damages provisions are presumptively valid and
    will be enforced unless the breaching party can demonstrate that the provision fails
    to meet this standard.110
    In the partnership setting, the common law disfavor of penalties yields to
    statute. Section 17-306 of the Limited Partnership Act, titled “Remedies for Breach
    of Partnership Agreement by Limited Partner,” permits a partnership agreement to
    specify “penalties.”111 It states “[a] partnership agreement may provide that: (1) A
    limited partner who fails to perform in accordance with, or to comply with the terms
    and conditions of, the partnership agreement shall be subject to specified penalties
    109
    Brazen v. Bell Atl. Corp., 
    695 A.2d 43
    , 48 (Del. 1997) (citing Lee Builders v. Wells, 
    103 A.2d 918
    , 919 (Del. Ch. 1954)).
    110
    Unbound P’rs Ltd. P’ship v. Invoy Hldgs. Inc., 
    251 A.3d 1016
    , 1034 (Del. Super. 2021).
    111
    6 Del. C. § 17-306.
    34
    or specified consequences . . . .”112 Section 17-306 further provides that “[s]uch
    specified penalties or specified consequences may include and take the form of any
    penalty or consequence set forth in § 17-502(c) of this title.”113 Section 17-502(c)
    lists “reducing or eliminating the defaulting partner’s proportionate interest in the
    limited partnership,” and “forfeiture of that partnership interest” as two potential
    consequences.114 This Court has explained that 6 Del. C. § 18-306 which mirrors