Ernesto Espinoza v. Mark Zuckerberg , 124 A.3d 47 ( 2015 )
[…] Ch. 1986) (“It is established by our
    law that one element of the fiduciary duty that directors of a Delaware corporation owe to
    shareholders is the duty to provide full and honest disclosure of material facts relating to
    any transaction that requires shareholder approval.”).
    41
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 142(a). Notably, this is the only duty of an officer that is specifically set
    forth in the statute. Otherwise, the duties of officers are left to “be stated in the bylaws or
    in a resolution of the board of directors . . . .” 
    Id. See also
    8 Del. C
    . § 211(a)(2)(b)(iii)
    (“[I]f any stockholder or proxyholder votes or takes other action at the meeting by means
    of remote communication, a record of such vote or other action shall be maintained by
    the corporation.”).
    42
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 219(a).
    43
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 231(a)-(b). This requirement does not apply to companies that are unlisted
    and have 2,000 stockholders or fewer. 
    8 Del. C
    . § 231(e).
    14