Ernesto Espinoza v. Mark Zuckerberg , 124 A.3d 47 ( 2015 )
[…] meeting or notice thereof shall be necessary . . . .”).
    36
    See S. Samuel Arsht, A History of Delaware Corporation Law, 1 Del. J. Corp. L. 1, 11-
    12 (1976) (discussing the first adoption of unanimous written consents by the Legislature
    in 1937).
    37
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 211(c) (Court of Chancery may summarily order that meeting of
    stockholders be held upon the application of any director or stockholder when, among
    other events, no date has been designated for a period of thirteen months after the last
    annual meeting); 
    8 Del. C
    . § 211(d) (“Special meetings of the stockholders may be called
    by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the
    certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.”).
    38
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 222(a).
    39
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 222(b).
    40
    See Lynch v. Vickers Energy Corp., 
    383 A.2d 278
    , 281 (Del. 1977) (holding that
    directors are required to provide, with complete candor, “information such as a