Ernesto Espinoza v. Mark Zuckerberg , 124 A.3d 47 ( 2015 )
[…] In sum, the provisions of the DGCL governing the ability of stockholders to take
    action, whether by voting at a meeting or by written consent, 54 demonstrate the
    importance of ensuring precision, both in defining the exact nature of the corporate action
    to be authorized, and in verifying that the requirements for taking such an action are met,
    including that the transaction received enough votes to be effective.            They also
    
    52 Allen v
    . Prime Computer, Inc., 
    540 A.2d 417
    , 420 (Del. 1988). See also 
    8 Del. C
    . §
    228(a) (“[Consents] shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered
    office in [Delaware], its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the
    corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders
    are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation’s registered office shall be by hand or by
    certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.”).
    53
    See H-M Wexford LLC v. Encorp, Inc., 
    832 A.2d 129
    , 152 (Del. Ch. 2003) (refusing to
    dismiss claim that consents were invalid because the consents were not individually
    dated, and “the date requirement set forth by Section 228(c) must be strictly enforced”);