Ernesto Espinoza v. Mark Zuckerberg , 124 A.3d 47 ( 2015 )
[…] 95
    Defs.’ Reply Br. 9 (referring to both Zuckerberg’s deposition statement and his
    affidavit as specific approvals); 
    id. at 4
    (noting that defendants “rely exclusively” upon
    Zuckerberg’s deposition and affidavit to establish ratification). Zuckerberg’s affidavit,
    which states that he “approve[s] of all 2013 equity awards to Facebook’s Non-Executive
    Directors,” does not suffer from such problems of ambiguity, although “approving of” an
    action is less definitive than simply “approving” it. See Zuckerberg Aff. ¶ 10.
    96
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 228(e) (“Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a
    meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or
    members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had been taken at a
    meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting . . . .”).
    32
    intact, even if those rights are rendered moot when a majority stockholder executes a
    decision. 97
    It is therefore of no moment that Zuckerberg undisputedly controls Facebook.
    Although he can outvote all other stockholders and thus has the power to effect any