In re Nanthealth, Inc. Stockholder Litigation ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants assert that Petersen lacks standing to
    bring a fiduciary duty claim based on pre-IPO statements because he was not a
    stockholder of the Company at that time.28 Citing Chirlin v. Crosby,29 Petersen
    counters that he can pursue claims for statements that pre-date his ownership under
    25
    Teamsters Union 25 Health Servs. & Ins. Plan v. Baiera, 
    119 A.3d 44
    , 57 (Del. Ch.
    2015) (citation omitted).
    26
    In re Oracle Corp. Deriv. Litig., 
    2018 WL 1381331
    , at *18 (Del. Ch. Mar. 19, 2018).
    27
    Am. Compl. ¶ 29.
    28
    See 8 Del. C. § 327 (“In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of the corporation,
    it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation
    at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such
    stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.”).
    NantHealth’s IPO occurred on June 1, 2016, before Petersen purchased NantHealth stock
    on June 14, 2016. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 16.
    29
    
    1982 WL 17872
    , at *1 (Del. Ch. Dec. 7, 1982).
    8
    the continuing wrong doctrine because “the misleading nature of the public