In re Dissolution of Jeffco Managment, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] He also possesses invaluable
    knowledge and insight gained over the past ten months of his tenure as Liquidating
    Trustee concerning, among other things, the Company’s operations and finances as
    well as the capabilities of its stakeholders. It is for such reasons that this court
    routinely applies a deferential standard of review when the action of an agent of the
    court is challenged . . . .”).
    The Delaware LLC Act also lends support to the view that a receiver’s
    business decisions are entitled to a deferential standard of review. For example,
    Section 18-805 authorizes a receiver “to take charge of the limited liability
    company's property . . . and to do all other acts which might be done by the limited
    liability company, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the
    In re Dissolution of Jeffco Mgmt., LLC
    C.A. No. 2018-0027-PAF
    January 28, 2021
    Page 10 of 15
    unfinished business of the limited liability company.” Section 18-406 provides that
    “[a] member, manager, or liquidating trustee . . . shall be fully protected in relying
    in good faith” upon reasonably reliable records and other sources of information
    when making business decisions.