In Re CVR Refining, LP Unitholder Litigation ( 2020 )
[…] meaning unless it appears that the parties intended a special meaning.” 55
    If contractual terms are ambiguous, “the interpreting court must look beyond
    the language of the contract to ascertain the parties’ intentions.” 56 But “[a] contract
    is not ambiguous ‘simply because the parties do not agree upon its proper
    construction,’ but only if it is susceptible to two or more reasonable
    interpretations.”57 At the motion to dismiss stage, “the trial court cannot choose
    52
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 17-1101(c) (noting the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
    is intended to give “maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and the
    enforceability of partnership agreements”).
    
    53 Allen v
    . Encore Energy P’rs, L.P., 
    72 A.3d 93
    , 104 (Del. 2013) (citing Norton v. K-Sea
    Transp. P’rs L.P., 
    67 A.3d 354
    , 360 (Del. 2013)).
    54
    In re Viking Pump, Inc., 
    148 A.3d 633