Sanjiv Mehra v. Jonathan Teller ( 2021 )
[…] requirement in various ways. Relevant here, the LLC Act provides for judicial
    dissolution “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business.”220
    “[S]erious managerial issues,” such as strategic visions, major initiatives, and the
    operation and control of a company, will typically satisfy the qualitative
    requirements imposed by statute and common law. 221 And the question of who
    219
    
    Id.
     (citing Millien, 
    2014 WL 656651
    , at *2 n.17, and Vila, 
    2010 WL 3866098
    , at *7).
    220
    6 Del. C. § 18-802; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (providing for the dissolution of a limited
    partnership “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business”); 8 Del. C.
    § 273(a) (providing for dissolution of corporate joint ventures if the “stockholders shall be
    unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture”); 8 Del. C.
    § 226(a)(2) (providing for appointment of a custodian where a corporation’s “directors are
    so divided respecting the management of the affairs of the corporation that the required
    vote for action by the board of directors cannot be obtained”); Deadlock, Black’s Law