Sanjiv Mehra v. Jonathan Teller ( 2021 )
[…] dissolution. 289
    By default, limited liability company managers owe fiduciary duties akin to
    those owed by directors of a corporation. 290 Although Delaware law permits a
    limited liability company to eliminate fiduciary duties in the governing
    agreement,291 the LLC Agreement does not do so.
    Teller owed the Company and its Members a duty of loyalty, which “mandates
    that the best interest” of the Company and its owners “takes precedence over any
    287
    Pls.’ Opening Br. at 53.
    288
    Id. at 53–61.
    289
    Id. at 62–63.
    290
    6 Del. C. § 18-1104 (“In any case not provided for in this chapter, the rules of law and
    equity, including the rules of law and equity relating to fiduciary duties . . . shall govern.”).
    291
    6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e) (“A limited liability company agreement may provide for the
    limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties
    (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a limited liability
    company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is
    otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement . . . .”).
    69
    interest” he may have possessed personally. 292 “[B]ad faith conduct is a breach of
    the duty of loyalty. . . .” 293 Under Delaware law, a plaintiff can show bad faith by
    proving that a fiduciary “intentionally acts with a purpose other than that of