Sanjiv Mehra v. Jonathan Teller ( 2021 )
[…] C. § 273(a) (“If the stockholders of a corporation of this State, having only 2 stockholders
    each of which own 50% of the stock therein, shall be engaged in the prosecution of a joint
    venture and if such stockholders shall be unable to agree upon the desirability of
    discontinuing such joint venture . . . either stockholder may . . . file with the Court of
    Chancery a petition stating that it desires to discontinue such joint venture . . . or that . . .
    the corporation be dissolved.”); 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2) (providing for judicial appointment
    of custodians and receivers when “the directors are so divided respecting the management
    of the affairs of the corporation that the required vote for action by the board of directors
    cannot be obtained and the stockholders are unable to terminate this division”); see also,
    Obeid v. Hogan, 
    2016 WL 3356851
    , at *6 (Del. Ch. June 10, 2016) (“The choices that the
    drafters make have consequences. . . . Depending on the terms of the agreement, analogies
    to other legal relationships may . . . be informative.” (citing JAKKS Pac., Inc. v.