Sanjiv Mehra v. Jonathan Teller ( 2021 )
[…] the Company.”212 Plaintiffs’ first theory of breach is that Teller violated the
    Deadlock Provision by manufacturing a deadlock when none existed.
    The LLC Agreement does not define “deadlock.” It is appropriate, therefore,
    to turn to statutory definitions and decisions of this court defining “deadlock” when
    interpreting judicial dissolution provisions in the LLC Act, the Delaware Revised
    Limited Partnership Act (the “LP Act”), and the Delaware General Corporation Law
    (the “DGCL”).213
    212
    LLC Agreement § 4.10.
    213
    See 6 Del. C. § 18-802 (“On application by or for a member or manager the Court of
    Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not
    reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability
    company agreement.”); 6 Del. C. § 17-802 (“On application by or for a partner the Court
    of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably
    practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”); 8 Del.