Extell DV LLC v. Van A. Heymeyer ( 2020 )
[…] of Extell DV LLC’s Answering Br. In Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, D.I. 26 (“Barnett Aff.”).
    Extell has also submitted a declaration of Hemeyer under oath in connection with the Utah Action.
    See Extell DV LLC’s Answering Br. in Opp’n to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, D.I. 26 (“Extell’s Answ.
    Br.”), Ex A., Declaration of Van A. Hemeyer (“Hemeyer Decl.”).
    43
    
    Ryan, 935 A.2d at 265
    (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
    10
    the cause of action before the court.’”44          Extell relies exclusively on Section
    3104(c)(1) of the Long Arm Statute for statutory jurisdiction. That section reads:
    As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the
    acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal
    jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in
    person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any
    character of work or service in the State . . . .45
    Our Supreme Court has noted that this statute is a “single act” statute, which
    “establish[es] jurisdiction over nonresidents on the basis of a single act done or
    transaction engaged in by the nonresident within the state.”46 “[A] single business