Preston Hollow Capital LLC v. Nuveen LLC ( 2020 )
[…] bypass the conflicting New York law to follow federal precedent.
    277
    People v. Rattenni, 
    81 N.Y.2d 166
    , 171 (N.Y. 1993); see also Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Abrams,
    
    71 N.Y.2d 327
    , 334 (N.Y. 1988).
    278
    
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1
    –11.
    279
    
    15 U.S.C. § 4
     (“[I]t shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective
    districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent
    and restrain such violations.”).
    280
    
    15 U.S.C. §§ 12
    –27.
    281
    
    15 U.S.C. § 26
     (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and
    have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against
    threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . .”). Federal case law appears to
    corroborate that injunctive relief became a private remedy after the addition of the Clayton Act.
    Compare State of Minnesota v. N. Sec. Co., 
    194 U.S. 48
    , 71 (1904) (“taking all the sections of [the