Preston Hollow Capital LLC v. Nuveen LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Congress added the Clayton Act,280 expressly extending equitable relief under the
    Sherman Act to private parties.281 The Donnelly Act is modeled after the Sherman
    Act, but it has not been supplemented with an analogous Clayton Act. Therefore,
    “differences in the statutory language or the legislative history” suggest I ought not
    bypass the conflicting New York law to follow federal precedent.
    277
    People v. Rattenni, 
    81 N.Y.2d 166
    , 171 (N.Y. 1993); see also Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Abrams,
    
    71 N.Y.2d 327
    , 334 (N.Y. 1988).
    278
    
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1
    –11.
    279
    
    15 U.S.C. § 4
     (“[I]t shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective
    districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent
    and restrain such violations.”).
    280
    
    15 U.S.C. §§ 12
    –27.
    281
    
    15 U.S.C. § 26
     (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and
    have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against