Kristen Wright v. Clinton Phillips ( 2020 )
[…] to commercial loans at the rates that larger entities would enjoy, nor does the record
    suggest it is in possession of amounts of cash that would provide lucrative
    investment opportunities. The Petitioner, as an individual, would not have been able
    to invest the proceeds, had they been paid on the Transfer Date, at anything like the
    legal rate. In other words, the legal rate of interest appears excessive. I also note
    that this action has proceeded slowly for reasons not solely attributable to the
    1
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 2301(a) (“Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest
    shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate. . .”).
    2
    E.g., Glidepath Ltd. v. Beumer Corp. 
    2019 WL 855660
    , at *25 (Del. Ch. Feb. 21, 2019) (citing
    Summa Corp. v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    540 A.2d 403
    , 409 (Del. 1988)) (noting Chancery’s