In Re Reinz Wisonsin Gasket, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Whether RWG’s Certificate Of Cancellation Should Be Nullified.
    Nullifying a certificate of cancellation requires a statutory violation.130 The
    standard to prove a statutory violation is by a preponderance of the evidence.131 If,
    by that standard, RWG had assets that it did not use to “make such provision as will
    be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against
    [RWG] which is the subject of a pending action, suit, or proceeding to which [RWG]
    is a party,” it violated Section 18-804(b)(2).132 Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-203, a
    certificate of cancellation should only be filed “upon the dissolution and the
    completion of winding up of a limited liability company . . . .”133 If RWG had assets,
    it did not properly complete the requisite winding up process before filing its
    certificate of cancellation.
    130
    E.g., Metro Commc’n, 854 A.2d at 139 (“Thus, because the complaint pleads facts that