In Re Reinz Wisonsin Gasket, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] so (ii) RWG failed to follow Section 18-804 in its dissolution and cancellation by
    failing to set aside provisions for the pending litigations under 18-804(b)(2).
    31
    Id. § 18-805.
    9
    1.    Petitioner Is Not A Company Creditor.
    Petitioner is not a creditor for purposes of Section 18-805, which permits
    creditors of a limited liability company to seek a receiver over the company.32
    Black’s Law Dictionary defines “creditor” as “[o]ne to whom a debt is owed; one
    who gives credit for money or goods.”33 Section 18-804(a)(1) requires a limited
    liability company to distribute assets to creditors upon winding up.34 By contrast,
    Section 18-804(b)(2) requires a dissolving limited liability company to “make such
    provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for
    any” pending claims.35 While the Company must make provision for Petitioner’s
    pending claims in its dissolution proceedings, it does not have a present and
    outstanding obligation to pay Petitioner.36 Unless and until Petitioner’s claim in the