In re Altaba, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Here, the Company seeks an order that would authorize an interim distribution
    before the completion of the court-supervised, elective procedure contemplated by
    Sections 280 and 281(a). The Company seeks to distribute approximately $5.6 billion to
    its stockholders, leaving it with assets of around $7.3 billion. The amount of remaining
    assets is facially large, but it cannot be considered in a vacuum.
    The quantum of assets that the Company will have after the distribution must be
    compared with the claims that the Company faces. Section 280 contemplates three
    categories of security that the Company must establish:
          For claimants who have asserted claims that are the subject of pending litigation,
    the Company must establish an “amount and form of security that will be reasonably
    likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for [each] claim.” 
    8 Del. C
    . §
    280(c)(1).
          For holders of contingent, conditional, or unmatured claim who have rejected the
    company’s offers of security, the Company must establish an “amount and form of
    security that will be sufficient to provide compensation” for each claimant. 
    8 Del. C
    . § 280(c)(2).
          The Company must also establish security in a form and amount that is reasonably
    likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that are not presently
    know to the corporation or which have not yet arisen but which, “based on facts
    known to the corporation or successor entity, are likely to arise or to become known
    to the corporation or successor entity within 5 years after the date of dissolution or
    such longer period of time as the Court of Chancery may determine not to exceed
    10 years after the date of dissolution.” 
    8 Del. C
    . § 281(c)(3) (emphasis added).
    16
    For all but two of the known claims, the Company has proposed to retain the full amount
    of security requested by the respective claimants. For those claims, the amount of security