In re Altaba, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] up with it and the Board approved it. See Tr. 23–26. Company counsel argued that $250
    million was “an enormous number” and “a lot of money” that will leave unknown, future
    claimants with “no risk at all.” Tr. 24.
    Section 281(c)(3) does not envision that the court will accept the Company’s say so,
    much less at a preliminary stage. The statute anticipates a hearing on the merits, and it
    authorizes the court to “appoint a guardian ad litem in respect of any such proceeding
    brought under this subsection” to represent the interests of unknown claimants. 
    8 Del. C
    . §
    280(c)(3). The statute contemplates that “[t]he reasonable fees and expenses of such
    27
    guardian, including all reasonable expert witness fees, shall be paid by the petitioner in
    such proceeding.”
    Id. This court has
    considered whether to deny the motion for an interim distribution
    based on the absence of expert analysis or other reasoned support for the reserve for
    unknown claims. But in spite of the court’s concerns, the Company has shown based on