In re Columbia Pipeline Group, Inc. Merger Litigation ( 2021 )
[…] 737 A.2d at 517
    . When determining the merger consideration, Southwest relied on a
    valuation report prepared by its financial advisor. 
    Id. at 518
    .
    Certain minority stockholders pursued an appraisal, naming both Southwest and
    M.G. Bancorporation as respondents.7 Other stockholders opted not to pursue an appraisal;
    7
    That is an odd fact. As the surviving corporation after the short-form merger,
    Southwest was the proper respondent in the appraisal proceeding. See 8 Del. C. § 262(f).
    As the constituent corporation that merged with and into Southwest, M.G. Bancorporation
    no longer existed after the short-form merger. Its separate corporate existence had ceased.
    See 8 Del. C. § 259 (“When any merger . . . shall have become effective under this chapter,
    for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent
    corporations . . . except the one into which the other or others . . . have been merged . . .
    48
    they instead filed a putative class action against Southwest in its capacity as the controlling
    stockholder of M.G. Bancorporation. See Nebel v. Southwest Bancorp, Inc., 
    1995 WL 405750
    , at *1 (Del. Ch. July 5, 1995).