Patricia A. Robinson v. Michele Darbeau ( 2021 )
[…] In connection with the formation of a limited liability
    company, a person is admitted as a member . . . upon the
    later to occur of: (1) [t]he formation of the limited liability
    company; or (2) [t]he time provided in and upon
    compliance with the limited liability company agreement
    or, if the limited liability company agreement does not so
    provide, when the person’s admission is reflected in the
    records of the limited liability company or as otherwise
    provided in the limited liability company agreement.95
    Of the two options presented in Section 18-301(a), the second permits a person to
    be admitted as a member “when the person’s admission is reflected in the records of
    the limited liability company.”96 The records of a limited liability company at the
    time of formation include, at a minimum, the certificate of formation, 97 and the LLC
    Act provides that members may be identified at the time of formation in the