Patricia A. Robinson v. Michele Darbeau ( 2021 )
[…] 115
    JX-16; accord. JX-118 at 147–48. Darbeau denies that she agreed to resign as a member
    of the LLC. Trial Tr. at 146:21–147:3 (Darbeau).
    116
    See JX-16.
    117
    Walker v. Res. Dev. Co., 
    791 A.2d 799
    , 815 (Del. Ch. 2000).
    118
    See Symonds, Jr. & O’Toole, supra note 92 § 5.04[E], at 5-58 (“The Delaware Court of
    Chancery has stated that there is no basis at law, apart from a contract provision, for the
    removal or expulsion of a member of a Delaware limited liability company by other
    members.” (collecting cases)); 6 Del. C. § 18-603 (prior to the dissolution or winding up
    of the LLC, “[a] member may resign from a limited liability company only at the time or
    upon the happening of events specified in a limited liability company agreement and in
    accordance with the limited liability company agreement”).
    C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
    March 1, 2021
    Page 26 of 27
    Viewing Robinson’s arguments generously, she contends that the parties
    effectively agreed to a resignation provision in their implied limited liability
    company agreement.