Patricia A. Robinson v. Michele Darbeau ( 2021 )
[…] Darbeau was a member of the LLC.
    Robinson’s second argument is similarly unavailing. Robinson impliedly
    argues that the LLC was not formed because there was no operating agreement.
    According to Robinson, Darbeau therefore could not have been made a member or
    manager at the time of formation. It is true that under the LLC Act, a limited liability
    company agreement is a necessary condition to formation.105 It is also true that Little
    104
    See supra notes 50–51 and accompanying text.
    105
    6 Del. C. § 18-201(d) (“A limited liability company agreement shall be entered into or
    otherwise existing either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation
    and, whether entered into or otherwise existing before, after or at the time of such filing,
    may be made effective as of the effective time of such filing or at such other time or date
    as provided in or reflected by the limited liability company agreement.”). Robinson fails
    to address the fact that, if there was no operating agreement, the LLC was not properly
    formed. Because the court finds that there was an implied operating agreement, it need not
    tease out this hypothetical.
    C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
    March 1, 2021