Patricia A. Robinson v. Michele Darbeau ( 2021 )
[…] It bears noting that reference to “resignation”
    in the Resolution implies that Robinson viewed Darbeau as a member at the time she signed
    the Resolution, which undermines aspects of Robinson’s testimony.
    120
    See Trial Tr. at 61:8–62:13 (Robinson).
    121
    See id. at 140:20–147:3 (Darbeau).
    122
    Even if the Resolution was effective as Darbeau’s “resignation” from the LLC and did
    not trigger dissolution, Darbeau would still be entitled to payment of the fair value of her
    membership interest in the LLC. See 6 Del. C. § 18-604 (“[U]pon resignation any resigning
    member is entitled to receive any distribution to which such member is entitled under a
    limited liability company agreement and, if not otherwise provided in a limited liability
    company agreement, such member is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after
    resignation, the fair value of such member’s limited liability company interest as of the
    date of resignation based upon such member’s right to share in distributions from the
    C.A. No. 2019-0853-KSJM
    March 1, 2021
    Page 27 of 27
    III.     CONCLUSION
    This decision finds that Darbeau was both a member and manager of the LLC.
    The court enters judgment in favor of Darbeau. The parties advance arguments