Endowment Research Group, LLC v. Wildcat Venture Partners, LLC, and Bill Ericson ( 2021 )
[…] have a tight nexus to the cause of action and must form a source of the claim.” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    33
    AeroGlobal, 
    871 A.2d at 438
    .
    34
    
    Id.
    35
    See 
    id. at 440
    .
    11
    2.     Jurisdiction Under 6 Del. C. § 18-109
    Plaintiff argues that the court also has jurisdiction over Ericson under
    6 Del. C. § 18-109 because “Ericson is Wildcat’s manager, and this dispute arises
    out of Mr. Ericson’s actions in negotiating the NDA and oral compensation
    agreement on behalf of Wildcat, a Delaware LLC.”36
    Under Section 18-109, this court has jurisdiction over the manager of an LLC
    “in all . . . proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the
    business of the limited liability company.”37 An action “involves or relates” to the
    business of an LLC if:
    (1) the allegations against [the manager] focus centrally on
    his rights, duties and obligations as a manager of a
    Delaware LLC; (2) the resolution of this matter is