Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Existing Communities on any issues where their governing documents are silent. But here
    again, Section 81-119 only makes the Enumerated Provisions potentially applicable to Pre-
    Existing Communities; other provisions of the DUCIOA do not apply. This aspect of
    Section 81-119 thus contemplates that the Enumerated Provisions apply to Pre-Existing
    Communities that are condominiums or cooperatives when their governing documents are
    silent.
    The Development is a Pre-Existing Community. It is also a condominium for
    purposes of the DUCIOA. See id. § 81-103 (defining a condominium as “a common interest
    community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and
    the remainder of the real estate is designated for common ownership solely by the owners
    of those portions”). The Development has not opted into the DUCIOA, so only the
    Enumerated Provisions potentially apply.
    The Enforcement Provision is one of the Enumerated Provisions. Because the
    Development is a pre-existing condominium, any existing provision in its governing