Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Act since the Commission promulgated the 2017 version.
    15
    Those states are Alabama, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Rhode
    Island, and Washington. See 
    Ala. Code § 35
    -8A-414 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate
    case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to either party.”); Minn. Stat. § 515A.4-117
    (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees.”); 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 448.4-117
     (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable
    attorney’s fees.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-891-01
     (2019) (same); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47
    -7D-
    17 (2019) (same); 
    34 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-36.1-4
    .17 (2019) (same); 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 64.34.455
     (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s
    fees to the prevailing party.”).
    36
    determining what constitutes “an appropriate case.” Interpreting the Alabama version of
    the Common Interest Act, the Supreme Court of Alabama explained that “the determination
    of whether a ‘case’ is ‘appropriate’ for an attorney-fee award under [the enforcement