Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] documents are silent. Bragdon therefore can satisfy the Violation Requirement and
    potentially recover expenses if the Association violated an Enumerated Provision that does
    not conflict with a provision in the Development’s governing documents.
    The most complex part of the Violation Requirement is the reference to “bylaws.”
    The DUCIOA defines the “bylaws” as
    the recorded document (and any recorded amendments thereto) that contains
    the procedures for conduct of the affairs of the association of a common
    interest community in accordance with § 81-306 of this title, regardless of
    the form of the association’s legal entity or the name by which the document
    comprising the bylaws is identified.
    Id. § 81-103(6). The DUCIOA defines “recorded” as “with respect to the declaration or
    bylaws of a common interest community and any amendments thereto, to be placed of
    record at the office for the recorder of deeds in and for each county in which any portion
    of the common interest community is located.” Id. § 81-103(38).
    Through these definitions, the DUCIOA appears to contemplate that an association
    will have a single set of “bylaws” on file with the recorder of deeds. This concept of
    “bylaws” creates difficulties when the association is an entity whose internal corporate