Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Unlike other jurisdictions, however, the
    General Assembly did not adopt the comments to the Uniform Act. Cf. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit.
    27A, § 4-117 cmt. 1. And despite the absence of a prevailing party language in the text of
    the model provision, other states included prevailing party limitations in their versions of
    the Enforcement Provision.19 The General Assembly did not.
    The absence of prevailing party language indicates that the General Assembly did
    not intend to require that a party prevail within the meaning of Buckhannon before
    19
    See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s
    fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6
     (“The
    court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-123
    (c) (“In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article