Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 605
    . The Buckhannon doctrine only applies to federal statutes, but parties
    have relied on it in state court. See, e.g., Montgomery v. 232511 Invs., Ltd., 
    49 A.3d 143
    ,
    146–48 (Vt. 2012).
    The plain language of the Enforcement Provision does not support the application
    of the Buckhannon doctrine. The General Assembly did not include prevailing party
    language in the Enforcement Provision. The General Assembly clearly knew how to
    include prevailing party language, because it appears in a different provision of the
    DUCIOA. See 25 Del. C. § 81-316(g) (providing that in an action to enforce an
    association’s lien for assessments, “[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this
    section must include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party”). “When
    the legislature ‘includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in
    another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that [the legislative body] acts
    45
    intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’” Quinn v. Keinicke,