Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] states enacting it.” 25 Del. C. § 81-110. Because Delaware lacks precedent interpreting the
    33
    Enforcement Provision, this decision considers authority from other states that have
    adopted similar versions of the Enforcement Provision.11
    Interpreting decisions from other jurisdictions requires care because several states
    that adopted the Common Interest Act changed the language of the enforcement provision.
    For example, Minnesota and Nevada included language limiting expense shifting to a
    prevailing party. See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (2020) (“The court may award
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6
     (2019) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing
    party.”). Colorado went in the opposite direction by making expense shifting mandatory.
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-123
    (1)(d)(I) (2019).12