Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] implicitly acknowledges that Enumerated Provisions apply when the community’s
    governing documents do not address an issue. Section 81-119 of the DUCIOA makes that
    7
    For a Pre-Existing Community that is a condominium or cooperative, the
    Enumerated Provisions defer not only to provisions in existence at the time the DUCIOA
    was adopted, but also to “subsequent amendments thereto adopted subsequent to [the
    effective date of the DUCIOA] in strict accordance with” those existing provisions. 
    Id.
    § 81-119. To simplify the discussion, the analysis in the main text omits this additional
    complication.
    18
    principle explicit for all Pre-Existing Communities by stating, “In matters and as to issues
    where neither such existing provisions . . . nor the Unit Property Act . . . expressly addresses
    the matter or issue, the provisions of this chapter[, i.e., the DUCIOA] shall control.” Id.
    § 81-119. Here again, this language might seem to make the entire statute apply to Pre-
    Existing Communities on any issues where their governing documents are silent. But here