Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6
     (“The
    court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-123
    (c) (“In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article
    or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award
    reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.”). When
    adopting the Condominium Act, Washington and Texas deviated from the model language
    by limiting expenses to a prevailing party. See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.161
    (b) (West
    2019) (“The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is
    entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.”);
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 64.34.455
     (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable
    attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also River Oaks Place Council of Co-Owners
    v. Daly, 
    172 S.W.3d 314
    , 325–26 (Tex.