Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 27A, § 4-117 cmt. 1. And despite the absence of a prevailing party language in the text of
    the model provision, other states included prevailing party limitations in their versions of
    the Enforcement Provision.19 The General Assembly did not.
    The absence of prevailing party language indicates that the General Assembly did
    not intend to require that a party prevail within the meaning of Buckhannon before
    19
    See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s
    fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6
     (“The
    court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-123
    (c) (“In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article
    or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award
    reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.”). When
    adopting the Condominium Act, Washington and Texas deviated from the model language
    by limiting expenses to a prevailing party. See 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.161
    (b) (West
    2019) (“The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is