Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    25 Del. C. § 81-116. The DUCIOA defines a “common interest community” to
    mean
    real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue
    of that person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of real
    estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of or
    services or other expenses related to common elements, other units or other
    real estate described in that declaration.
    id. § 81-103. The DUCIOA creates exceptions for “small condominiums and
    cooperatives,” id. § 81-117, “small and limited expense liability planned communities,” id.
    § 81-118, and “small preexisting cooperatives and planned communities,” id. § 81-120.
    4
    25 Del. C. § 81-119 (“Without limiting the generality of any other provision of
    this chapter, and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any condominium
    created under the Unit Property Act for which future expansions are provided under its
    declaration made pursuant to the Unit Property Act shall remain governed by the Unit
    Property Act and not this chapter with respect to all of such future sections, phases or other
    expansion rights.”).
    5
    See id. (“Any preexisting common interest community or approved common