J.P. Morgan Trust Company of Delaware v. Hadley Fisher ( 2019 )
[…] See
    
    355 A.2d at 711
    . Subsequent authorities have de-emphasized the source of payment. See
    17
    Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 82 cmt. f (Am. Law Inst. 2007) (noting that source of
    payment “is not determinative”). Consistent with that trend, Sections 3333(a) and 3333(b)
    make clear that the source of payment is not dispositive.
    When applying the fiduciary exception, the Riggs court also noted the absence of
    any claim “then pending or threatened” against the trustee. 
    355 A.2d at 711
    . Section
    3333(a) states that a trustee can retain counsel “whether or not related to any claim that has
    been or might be asserted against the fiduciary,” and Section 3333(b) confirms that the
    fiduciary may retain counsel in connection with any matter “that is or that might reasonably
    be believed to be one that will become the subject of or related to a claim . . . .” Sections
    3333(a) and 3333(b) thus make clear that a claim need not have been filed or explicitly
    threatened for the trustee to maintain privilege.
    The plain language of Sections 3333(a) and 3333(b) thus does not overrule Riggs.