In re Baker Hughes, a GE Company, Derivative Litigation ( 2023 )
[…] consistent with its fiduciary duties.”134 Pleadings stage allegations of board-level
    129
    Pls.’ Answering Br. in Opp’n to the Special Litigation Committee’s Mot. to Terminate
    (Dkt. 137) (“Pls.’ Answering Br.”).
    130
    Reply Br. in Further Supp. of the Special Litigation Committee’s Mot. to Terminate
    (Dkt. 150) (“SLC’s Reply Br.”).
    131
    See Dkt. 154.
    132
    Trans. of Oral Arg. on Special Litigation Committee’s Mot. to Terminate (Dkt. 157)
    (“Oral Arg. Tr.”).
    133
    Zapata Corp. v. Maldonado, 
    430 A.2d 779
    , 786 (Del. 1981); see 8 Del. C. § 141(a)
    (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be
    managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.”).
    134
    Diep v. Trimaran Pollo P’rs, L.L.C., 
    280 A.3d 133
    , 149 (Del. 2022).
    25
    conflicts can excuse a stockholder’s failure to make a pre-suit demand but do not
    strip the board of its authority. “The problem is one of member disqualification, not