Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Stream claims in conclusory fashion
    that the Omnibus Agreement qualifies as an Acquisition, but does not explain what noun
    might apply. The Omnibus Agreement does not contemplate a consolidation or merger,
    47
    a sale, lease or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets or
    intellectual property of [Stream] or the granting of one or more exclusive
    licenses which individually or in the aggregate cover all or substantially all
    of the intellectual property of [Stream].
    Dkt. 101 Ex. 41 § IV.D.4(b)(ii). Section 271 uses parallel phrasing, allowing a corporation
    to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its
    goodwill and its corporate franchises.”
    There are only two differences between Section 271 and the Class Vote Provision.
    The first is the express reference in the Class Vote Provision to “intellectual property” in
    the phrase “all or substantially all of the assets or intellectual property of [Stream].”