Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 687, 883 n.812 (1998).
    34
    ‘any other corporation or corporations,’ the 1967 revision added ‘money or other
    property.’” Folk, supra, at 400. The revised provision also encompassed sales of “all or
    substantially all” of the corporation’s assets, but the addition of “substantially all” was not
    viewed as a substantive change, because “the general consensus was that the old statute
    applied in that situation as well.”14
    The 1967 revision made two related changes to the DGCL. First, the General
    Assembly added a new provision—Section 272—which states, “The authorization or
    consent of stockholders to the mortgage or pledge of a corporation’s property and assets
    shall not be necessary, except to the extent that the certificate of incorporation otherwise
    provides.” 8 Del. C. § 272. The General Assembly included this section “to clarify that
    [S]ection 271 . . . does not apply to a mortgage or pledge of assets.”15 In Professor Folk’s
    original commentary on the DGCL, written shortly after the 1967 revisions, he explained