Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] remained vacant after the resignations in June 2019 and January 2020. In that scenario,
    Mathu and Raja would have constituted two members of a five-member board, meaning
    that they could not have satisfied the requirements for a quorum, taken action at a meeting,
    or acted unanimously by written consent. See Applied Energetics, Inc. v. Farley, 
    239 A.3d 409
    , 425–29 (Del. Ch. 2020). However, they still would have been able to fill vacancies or
    newly created directorships because under the Bylaws and consistent with Section 223(a)
    of the DGCL, “vacancies and newly-created directorships resulting from any increase in
    the authorized number of directors may be filled by a majority of the directors then in
    office, although less than a quorum, or by the sole remaining director.” Dkt. 100 Ex. 40 §
    2.2; accord 8 Del. C. § 223(a)(1) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of
    incorporation or bylaws . . . [v]acancies and newly created directorships resulting from any
    increase in the authorized number of directors elected by all of the stockholders having the
    right to vote as a single class may be filled by a majority of the directors then in office,
    although less than a quorum, or by a sole remaining director.”). If the Board had three
    vacancies, then Mathu and Raja could have filled them.
    Mathu and Raja could not have added all four Outside Directors because the Board
    had only five seats. An advocate might argue that the references to “newly-created