Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 1.     The Outside Directors Were Appointed Validly.
    The evidence establishes that the Outside Directors were appointed validly. As
    authorized by Section 141(b) of the DGCL,2 the Charter provides that “[t]he number of
    directors which shall constitute the whole Board shall be fixed by the Board in the manner
    provided in the Bylaws . . . .” Dkt. 101 Ex. 41 § VI.A. Stream’s bylaws provide that “[t]he
    Board of Directors shall consist of one or more members, the number thereof to be
    determined from time to time by the Board.” Dkt. 100 Ex. 40 (the “Bylaws”) § 2.1.
    Consistent with Section 141(f) of the DGCL,3 the Bylaws recognize that “[a]ny action
    required or permitted to be taken by the Board of Directors, or any committee thereof, may
    2
    See 8 Del. C. § 141(b) (“The number of directors shall be fixed by, or in the manner
    provided in, the bylaws, unless the certificate of incorporation fixes the number of
    directors, in which case a change in the number of directors shall be made only by
    amendment of the certificate.”); Stroud v. Milliken Enters., Inc., 
    585 A.2d 1306
    , 1308 (Del.
    Ch. 1988) (“Proposed Article 11(a) provides that the Board of Directors shall consist of 9
    to 13 members, to be fixed by a majority vote of directors. Unquestionably, Delaware law
    allows the Board to fix the number of directors within the restrictions imposed by the
    Certificate of Incorporation.”), appeal dismissed as not ripe, 
    552 A.2d 476
     (Del. 1989).
    3
    See 8 Del. C. § 141(f) (“Unless otherwise restricted by the certificate of
    incorporation or bylaws[,] any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of
    the board of directors or of any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if all
    members of the board or committee, as the case may be, consent thereto in writing, or by
    electronic transmission . . . .”).
    17
    be taken without a meeting if all of the members of the Board or of such a committee, as
    the case may be, consent in writing to such action . . . .” Id. § 2.8.
    Before adding the Outside Directors to the Board, Mathu and Raja Rajan were
    Stream’s sole directors.