Stream TV Networks, Inc. v. SeeCubic, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 583 A.2d 962
    , 969 (Del.
    Ch. 1989). In the Warner decision, Chancellor Allen considered whether a provision in the
    certificate of incorporation that gave holders of preferred stock the right to vote on any
    amendment necessary “to alter or change any rights, preferences or limitations of the
    Preferred Stock so as to affect the holders of all such stock adversely” resulted in the
    preferred stockholders being entitled to vote on a merger. 
    Id.
     Chancellor Allen cited the
    “close similarity between the operative language of [the class vote provision] and Section
    242(b)(2) of the General Corporation Law,” which grants stockholders a class vote on any
    amendment that “would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences or special rights of the
    shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” 
    Id.
     (omission in original) (emphasis
    omitted). Noting that “the parallel is plain,” Chancellor Allen accorded significant weight
    to the fact that Delaware law had not held that Section 242(b)(2) created a class vote on a
    merger. 
    Id.