Stone & Paper Investors, LLC v. Richard Blanch ( 2021 )
[…] Marubeni Spar One, LLC v. Williams Field Servs. - Gulf Coast Co., L.P., 
    2020 WL 64761
    , at *10 (Del. Ch. Jan. 7, 2020); see also Beach to Bay Real Estate Ctr. LLC
    v. Beach to Bay Realtors Inc., 
    2017 WL 2928033
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. July 10, 2017)
    (“Delaware LLCs are known for their contractual flexibility; however, our Courts
    have interpreted the Delaware LLC Act to imply default fiduciary duties
    to managers of a LLC unless such duties are clearly disclaimed.”) (emphasis in
    original). Section 18-1101(e) of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the
    “Act”) provides that “a limited liability company agreement may provide for the
    limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach
    of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager or other person to a
    limited liability company” except with respect to “bad faith violation[s] of the
    implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” 311
    Section 4.3 of the LLC Agreement, titled “Fiduciary Duties of the Managers,”
    provides, in its entirety, that “A Manager shall perform his duties hereunder in good