Apennine Acquisition Co., LLC v. Richard M. Quill ( 2023 )
[…] specific performance of the Agreement of Sale or Joint Venture by the required clear
    and convincing evidence. Apennine’s specific-performance claim for both alleged
    agreements fails the first prong—an enforceable contractual obligation. I address
    each agreement in turn.
    1.     It is not reasonably conceivable that Apennine can prove, by
    clear and convincing evidence, that the Agreement of Sale is
    an enforceable contract.
    An agreement for the sale of real property is subject to the Statute of Frauds
    under 6 Del. C. § 2714(a), which provides:
    No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any agreement
    made . . . upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements, or
    hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them, . . . unless the
    contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof,
    are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person
    thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing[.]
    Apennine recognizes this hurdle and attempts to plead part performance. “It is a
    venerable and well-settled rule of law that the statute of frauds does not bar
    enforcement of an oral agreement that is supported by evidence of partial
    performance of that agreement.